MAC'S TRANSPORT (NORTHERN) LIMITED
Get an alert when MAC'S TRANSPORT (NORTHERN) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-04 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-21
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-22.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£27M
+9.4% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
80
-2.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
-24.7% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £79,324,750 | £64,318,979 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £6,054,608 | £4,500,774 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £5,991,872 | £4,514,248 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,434,098 | £3,405,004 | £5,075,420 | £3,380,347 | |
| Cash | £9,585 | £18,363 | £16,391 | £21,904 | £2,591,130 | £2,018,412 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £11,288,076 | £14,253,011 | £26,144,263 | £31,921,540 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £11,141,769 | £14,069,773 | £25,117,643 | £27,477,990 | |
| Equity | — | — | £11,141,769 | £14,069,773 | £25,117,643 | £27,477,990 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 3 | 3 | 82 | 80 | |
| Wages | — | — | £0 | £0 | £4,164,700 | £4,634,108 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 7.6% | 7.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | 5.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 23.2% | 14.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 50.5% | 46.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.76x | 1.85x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 32.85x | 15.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Brown Butler
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MAC'S TRANSPORT (NORTHERN) LIMITED · parent
- Mac's Truck Sales Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Financial year ending 30 April 2025 has been a year of consolidation for the Mac's Group. Despite turnover reducing, gross margin % exceeded prior year. The key driver for this has been a review of the production process and bedding in new innovative processes.”
- “Macs continues to invest in hardware and software, focusing on engineering to compliment the change in process to demountable bodies on vehicles. The group have also made significant investment in the main site and acquired adjacent land to secure the ability for further storage and development in the future.”
- “In order to drive engagement, the business is investing in a new HR, payroll, and benefits package. There is continued review of the organisation structure, carrying out gap analysis, and ensuring relevant training needs are met. The apprenticeship scheme is heralding reliable results, and the knowledge transfer partnerships is now signed off, and due to go live.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCDADE, Adrian Alexander | Secretary | 1996-12-31 | — | British |
| MCDADE, Adrian Alexander | Director | 1995-12-05 | Aug 1976 | British |
| MCDADE, Alexander William | Director | 2023-07-13 | Dec 2001 | British |
| MCDADE, Alexander George | Director | — | Dec 1939 | British |
| MCDADE, Joanne Caroline | Director | 2020-08-17 | Nov 1975 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Carol | Secretary | — | 1996-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alexander William Mcdade | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2026-04-22 | Active |
| Mr Alexander George Mcdade | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-04-22 |
| Mr Adrian Alexander Mcdade | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 149 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-23 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-01-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-18.9%
£79,324,750 £64,318,979
-
Cash
-22.1%
£2,591,130 £2,018,412
-
Net assets
+9.4%
£25,117,643 £27,477,990
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-2.4%
82 80
-
Operating profit
-25.7%
£6,054,608 £4,500,774
-
Profit before tax
-24.7%
£5,991,872 £4,514,248
-
Wages
+11.3%
£4,164,700 £4,634,108
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers