GRIMALDI AGENCIES UK LIMITED
Get an alert when GRIMALDI AGENCIES UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-17
Watchouts
Cash
£157K
+1,355.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+0.2% vs 2023
Employees
68
-1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£27K
-90.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £6,337,372 | £7,157,313 | £7,288,109 | £7,096,116 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £721,640 | £682,649 | £359,742 | £104,447 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £668,979 | £606,245 | £283,549 | £27,252 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £541,695 | £490,958 | £56,324 | £20,439 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £246,263 | £148,072 | £10,761 | £156,671 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £8,913,597 | £14,104,005 | £14,303,493 | £14,323,935 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £8,404,195 | £8,895,153 | £8,951,477 | £8,971,919 | |
| Equity | £6,842,120 | £7,299,764 | £7,862,500 | £8,404,195 | £8,895,153 | £8,951,477 | £8,971,919 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 67 | 68 | 69 | 68 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £3,945,195 | £4,625,930 | £5,021,244 | £4,810,686 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 11.4% | 9.5% | 4.9% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 8.5% | 6.9% | 0.8% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 8.1% | 4.8% | 2.5% | 0.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 44.8% | 45.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.27x | 0.32x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 13.28x | 8.66x | 4.42x | 1.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons: the Company generated a profit of £20,439 for the year ended 31 December 2024 whilst the company is in an overall net asset position of £8,971,919. The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial Statements which indicate that, taking account of reasonably possible downsides, the Company will have sufficient funds, through funding from its parent company, Grimaldi Group S.p.A, to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. Those forecasts are dependent on Grimaldi Group S.p.A providing required financial support during that period. Grimaldi Group S.p.A has indicated its intention to continue to make available such funds as are needed by the Company for the period covered by the forecasts.”
Significant events
- “There have been no events occurring since the year end to be reported, but this is subject to continuing potential impacts from Brexit and the ongoing East European conflict.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRIMALDI, Gian-Luca | Director | 1999-01-01 | May 1955 | Italian |
| KENNY, John Patrick | Director | 2025-03-07 | Feb 1965 | British |
| PACELLA, Diego | Director | 1999-01-01 | Jul 1960 | Italian |
| POSTLETHWAITE, John Roy | Director | — | Mar 1947 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANCE, Michael Robert | Secretary | 2014-02-05 | 2017-12-31 |
| ROBERTS, Brian | Secretary | — | 2014-02-05 |
| BACON, Newton | Director | — | 1993-01-10 |
| GRIMALDI, Emanuele | Director | — | 1997-12-31 |
| GRIMALDI, Gian-Luca | Director | — | 1997-12-31 |
| MAMMALELLA, Raffaele | Director | — | 1991-12-01 |
| SHORTT, Bernard | Director | 1994-01-01 | 2024-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grimaldi Group S.P.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-10-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2018-10-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.6%
£7,288,109 £7,096,116
-
Cash
+1,355.9%
£10,761 £156,671
-
Net assets
+0.2%
£8,951,477 £8,971,919
-
Employees
-1.4%
69 68
-
Operating profit
-71%
£359,742 £104,447
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-90.4%
£283,549 £27,252
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-4.2%
£5,021,244 £4,810,686
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers