PING EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when PING EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-24 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-10
Watchouts
Cash
£8M
-25.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£28M
-6.5% vs 2023
Employees
305
+3.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
-56.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PING EUROPE LIMITED 1999-07-29 → present
- KARSTEN (U.K.) LIMITED 1973-08-16 → 1999-07-29
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £107,580,627 | £97,039,957 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £9,262,805 | £3,994,480 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £9,316,399 | £4,023,085 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £7,178,426 | £2,664,069 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £10,730,449 | £7,949,755 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £30,256,204 | £28,381,739 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £29,583,935 | £27,653,185 | |
| Equity | £18,436,585 | £20,628,994 | £22,122,101 | £21,349,187 | £26,820,916 | £29,583,935 | £27,653,185 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 295 | 305 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £12,920,426 | £13,181,085 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 8.6% | 4.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 6.7% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 30.6% | 14.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.08x | 2.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Harold Sharp Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- PING EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Ping Scandinavia AB 100%
Significant events
- “2023 was our record sales year for the Group, 2024 was always going to be behind this due to the lower and smaller level of product launches.”
- “2025 brings the launch of the G440 family of golf equipment and there is a belief that this will follow favourably from the success of the G430.”
- “The Group also continued to invest in renewing the facilities and golf courses at Thonock Park, whose results are included in these financial statements.”
- “As electricity contracts have been procured with 100% renewable energy from 1st April 2024, zero emissions are recorded for Scope 2 purchased electricity from this month onwards.”
- “The 2023 energy emission figures have been restated, there was an ongoing dispute that has now been settled, where it was not clear the ownership and usage of a gas meter. This has now been included in the energy emissions in 2023 and 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Ian Hamilton | Secretary | 2015-07-01 | — | — |
| CLARK, John James | Director | 1999-03-12 | Apr 1956 | British |
| LOVATT, Lisa | Director | 2021-04-14 | Nov 1968 | British |
| SOLHEIM, Allan Dale | Director | — | Mar 1940 | American |
| SOLHEIM, John Karsten | Director | 2026-03-01 | Feb 1974 | American |
| SOLHEIM, John Andrew | Director | — | Dec 1945 | American |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW, Marisa Helen | Secretary | 2000-03-14 | 2001-03-30 |
| BURTON, Anthony Stanley | Secretary | 2009-06-05 | 2015-01-09 |
| CLARK, John James | Secretary | 2008-02-01 | 2009-06-05 |
| CLARK, John James | Secretary | 2001-06-21 | 2003-07-14 |
| CLARK, John James | Secretary | 2001-03-30 | 2001-06-19 |
| FREEMAN, Jean Patricia | Secretary | — | 1994-07-29 |
| HUNT, Glynn Frederick | Secretary | 1994-07-29 | 2000-03-14 |
| LAW, Linda Louise | Secretary | 2003-07-14 | 2008-02-01 |
| PRINCE, Kay Louise | Secretary | 2001-06-19 | 2001-06-21 |
| FREEMAN, Jean Patricia | Director | — | 1997-01-01 |
| FREEMAN, Roy | Director | — | 1997-01-01 |
| SOLHEIM, Karsten | Director | — | 2000-02-16 |
| SOLHEIM, Karsten Louis | Director | — | 2019-04-01 |
| SOLHEIM, Nellie Louise | Director | — | 2017-07-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ping Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-08-12 | Active |
| Karsten Manufacturing Corporation. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-06-30 | Ceased 2025-08-12 |
| Mr John Andrew Solheim | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-06-30 |
| Mr Allan Dale Solheim | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-06-30 |
| Mrs Nellie Louise Solheim | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-07-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-21 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-18 | RP04PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-18 | RP04PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-18 | RP04PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 14
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.8%
£107,580,627 £97,039,957
-
Cash
-25.9%
£10,730,449 £7,949,755
-
Net assets
-6.5%
£29,583,935 £27,653,185
-
Employees
+3.4%
295 305
-
Operating profit
-56.9%
£9,262,805 £3,994,480
-
Profit before tax
-56.8%
£9,316,399 £4,023,085
-
Wages
+2%
£12,920,426 £13,181,085
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers