PHARON INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL ADVISERS LIMITED
Get an alert when PHARON INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL ADVISERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-26 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-12
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+217.1% highest in 9 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+67.1% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
37
+2.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+72% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £4,172,663 | — | £5,083,350 | — | £5,340,632 | — | £5,155,164 | £5,955,004 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,771,919 | — | £2,504,440 | — | £2,473,251 | — | £1,352,859 | £2,275,855 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,765,930 | — | £2,647,973 | — | £2,482,158 | — | £1,442,675 | £2,481,483 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,411,992 | — | £2,137,185 | — | £2,036,098 | — | £1,092,273 | £1,872,363 | |
| Cash | £2,720,470 | £3,079,756 | £3,079,756 | £2,401,312 | £2,401,312 | £2,234,258 | £2,234,258 | £1,291,279 | £4,094,226 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,247,493 | — | £3,197,744 | — | £3,105,240 | — | £2,850,914 | £4,766,397 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,240,199 | — | £3,138,876 | — | £3,101,184 | — | £2,850,914 | £4,764,397 | |
| Equity | — | £4,240,199 | — | £3,138,876 | £3,138,876 | £3,101,184 | £3,101,184 | £2,850,914 | £4,764,397 | |
| Average employees | — | 33 | — | 34 | — | 37 | — | 36 | 37 | |
| Wages | — | £1,324,722 | — | £1,486,976 | — | £1,625,288 | — | £2,318,231 | £2,113,799 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 42.5% | — | 49.3% | — | 46.3% | — | 26.2% | 38.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 33.8% | — | 42.0% | — | 38.1% | — | 21.2% | 31.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 41.7% | — | 78.3% | — | 79.6% | — | 47.5% | 47.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.9% | 13.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.77x | 7.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Magee Gammon Corporate Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PHARON INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL ADVISERS LIMITED · parent
- Lawrence House Nominees Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Trading conditions in 2024 were much improved compared to 2023 allowing the company to continue its growth trajectory with turnover substantially increased on the previous year and an improvement in profitability.”
- “The company operates comfortably within strict budgetary controls and benefits from a debt-free balance sheet. The directors expect further growth and continued profitability in the 2025 year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNETT, Thomas David | Director | 2025-11-24 | Jul 1985 | British |
| CRAGG, Robert James | Director | 2020-02-04 | Sep 1983 | British |
| O'SHEA, Andrew Keith | Director | 2018-10-24 | Jul 1971 | British |
| O'SHEA, Nicholas David | Director | 2003-02-18 | May 1973 | British |
| RULE, Elizabeth Evelyn | Director | 2003-02-18 | May 1971 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRAGG, Robert James | Secretary | 2019-04-02 | 2025-11-24 |
| OLIVER, Craig Ian | Secretary | 2003-07-11 | 2009-02-27 |
| RULE, Elizabeth Evelyn Jane | Secretary | 2010-09-03 | 2019-04-02 |
| SARGEANT, Michael John | Secretary | 2009-02-27 | 2010-09-03 |
| SARGEANT, Michael John | Secretary | — | 2001-12-31 |
| TIPPLE, Graham Mackenzie | Secretary | 2002-01-01 | 2003-07-11 |
| CURTISS, Peter Charles | Director | 1992-12-01 | 2010-04-26 |
| DURHAM, David | Director | 1999-01-05 | 2000-06-12 |
| GLEBIOSKA, William Gordon | Director | — | 2005-07-18 |
| MILL, Patrick John | Director | 2025-11-24 | 2026-04-07 |
| O'SHEA, Roger Keith | Director | — | 2021-08-30 |
| SARGEANT, Michael John | Director | 1994-04-22 | 2010-09-03 |
| WOODWARD, Ronald Charles | Director | — | 2002-09-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craven Street Wealth Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-11-24 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Keith O'Shea | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2023-08-07 | Ceased 2025-11-24 |
| Mr Nicholas David O'Shea | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2023-08-07 | Ceased 2025-11-24 |
| Mrs Claire Naomi O'Shea | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-30 | Ceased 2023-08-07 |
| Mr Roger Keith O'Shea | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-30 | Ceased 2021-08-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 185 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-23 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-01-23 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-01-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-20 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-10-13 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-10-13 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 18
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+15.5%
£5,155,164 £5,955,004
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+217.1%
£1,291,279 £4,094,226
highest in 9 filed years
-
Net assets
+67.1%
£2,850,914 £4,764,397
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+2.8%
36 37
-
Operating profit
+68.2%
£1,352,859 £2,275,855
-
Profit before tax
+72%
£1,442,675 £2,481,483
-
Wages
-8.8%
£2,318,231 £2,113,799
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers