MIDLAND CHILLED FOODS LIMITED
Get an alert when MIDLAND CHILLED FOODS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-20 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£875K
+6,284.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£11M
+28.9% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
127
-23.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+84.5% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MIDLAND CHILLED FOODS LIMITED 1996-01-17 → present
- MIDLAND MEAT PRODUCTS LIMITED 1973-03-26 → 1996-01-17
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £38,003,552 | — | — | £42,882,512 | £46,753,182 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £180,124 | — | — | £1,524,765 | £2,697,611 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £166,317 | — | — | £1,430,968 | £2,639,619 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £112,047 | — | — | £1,067,384 | £2,509,369 | |
| Cash | — | — | £867,854 | — | — | £13,699 | £874,643 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £5,973,293 | — | — | £9,185,127 | £11,572,973 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £5,815,481 | — | — | £8,671,459 | £11,180,828 | |
| Equity | £4,914,851 | £5,703,434 | £5,815,481 | £6,713,357 | £7,604,075 | £8,671,459 | £11,180,828 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 198 | — | — | 166 | 127 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,731,584 | — | — | £4,061,277 | £3,415,449 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 0.5% | — | — | 3.6% | 5.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.3% | — | — | 2.5% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 3.0% | — | — | 16.6% | 23.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.48x | 1.62x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 12.96x | — | — | 16.26x | 46.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes that the company will continue to operate for the foreseeable future. Parent company support has been confirmed for the next 12 months and budgets and cash flow projections compiled which indicate the company has sufficient reserves to continue to trade. The directors believe that support afforded, careful cashflow considerations is sufficient upon which to adopt the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “In a challenging year following restructuring post fire in 2023, head count was reduced by 39.”
- “The exceptional item relates to net insurance claim monies receivable as a direct result of the fire breaking out on the premises at the beginning of the prior year.”
- “Our new purpose built warehouse facility opening in 2025, will increase our warehouse capacity by over 50%.”
- “The commitment relates to an agreement dated 14 November 2024 to construct the new production facility at the Stringes Lane, Willenhall, site”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSCO, Anthony Graham | Director | 2018-02-09 | Feb 1984 | British |
| MARCHI, Filippo | Director | 2018-11-30 | Apr 1967 | Italian |
| RIZZOLI, Emanuele | Director | 2025-03-01 | Aug 1968 | Italian |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHIRLEY, Susan Elizabeth | Secretary | — | 2016-05-01 |
| BOSCO, Aldo | Director | 2018-02-09 | 2021-04-22 |
| DALLA VIA, Andrea | Director | 2018-09-11 | 2019-04-19 |
| FANETTI, Fabio | Director | 2024-02-08 | 2025-03-01 |
| FRACCAROLI, Marco | Director | 2018-02-09 | 2018-11-30 |
| GENUARDI, Gianluca | Director | 2019-04-19 | 2020-11-09 |
| MARCHI, Filippo | Director | 2018-02-09 | 2018-09-11 |
| O'LEARY, Kevin Francis | Director | 2023-06-12 | 2023-06-30 |
| O'LEARY, Kevin Francis | Director | 2020-11-09 | 2023-06-12 |
| PALMIERI, Stefano | Director | 2018-02-09 | 2021-10-29 |
| PIAGGI, Riccardo Sebastiano | Director | 2021-10-29 | 2024-02-08 |
| SHIRLEY, Denis James | Director | — | 2002-02-07 |
| SHIRLEY, Peter James Dawson | Director | — | 2018-02-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granarolo Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-09 | Active |
| Mr Peter James Dawson Shirley | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-11-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9%
£42,882,512 £46,753,182
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+6,284.7%
£13,699 £874,643
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+28.9%
£8,671,459 £11,180,828
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-23.5%
166 127
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+76.9%
£1,524,765 £2,697,611
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+84.5%
£1,430,968 £2,639,619
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-15.9%
£4,061,277 £3,415,449
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers