CAPITAL REFRACTORIES LIMITED
Get an alert when CAPITAL REFRACTORIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-20 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-06
Watchouts
Cash
£8M
-7.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£28M
+7.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
269
+1.1% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
+15.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £47,353,674 | £44,973,369 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £4,284,281 | £4,932,680 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £4,296,982 | £4,973,280 | |
| Net profit | £584,595 | £1,096,240 | £1,139,394 | — | £3,100,376 | £3,638,879 | |
| Cash | £955,135 | £1,435,438 | £1,491,291 | — | £8,250,940 | £7,622,610 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,988,459 | £7,359,249 | £7,879,905 | — | £27,638,693 | £30,215,073 | |
| Net assets | £6,204,592 | £6,900,832 | £7,460,226 | — | £26,029,973 | £28,010,974 | |
| Equity | £6,204,592 | £6,900,832 | £7,460,226 | £23,213,947 | £26,029,973 | £28,010,974 | |
| Average employees | 61 | 62 | 65 | — | 266 | 269 | |
| Wages | £2,318,439 | £2,500,096 | £2,747,553 | — | £8,234,253 | £8,612,416 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 9.0% | 11.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 6.5% | 8.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 15.5% | 16.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 4.15x | 4.33x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 117.85x | 49.48x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BHP LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CAPITAL REFRACTORIES LIMITED · parent
- Capital Injection Ceramics Ltd 75%
- Capital Refractories (Shanghai) Technology Ltd 100%
- Capital Refractories Inc 100%
- Capital Refractories S.r.o 100%
- Caprefindia Private Ltd 100%
- PT Caprefindo 100%
- PT Caprefindo Manufacturing 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWSOME, Deirdre Helen | Secretary | — | — | British |
| NEWSOME, James Philip Russell | Director | 2001-01-26 | Jan 1969 | British |
| STUART-HARRIS, Margot Lynne | Director | — | Nov 1944 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEWSOME, David Russel | Director | — | 2009-09-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Refractories Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-09-30 | Active |
| Mr James Philip Russell Newsome | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-15 | Ceased 2025-09-30 |
| Mrs Margot Lynne Stuart-Harris | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-15 | Ceased 2025-09-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-28 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-10-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-06 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-5%
£47,353,674 £44,973,369
-
Cash
-7.6%
£8,250,940 £7,622,610
-
Net assets
+7.6%
£26,029,973 £28,010,974
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+1.1%
266 269
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+15.1%
£4,284,281 £4,932,680
-
Profit before tax
+15.7%
£4,296,982 £4,973,280
-
Wages
+4.6%
£8,234,253 £8,612,416
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers