W.R. HAINES (LEASOW FARMS) LIMITED
Get an alert when W.R. HAINES (LEASOW FARMS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-15 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£39K
+31.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£929K
-25.2% vs 2024
Employees
57
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£411K
-241.2% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £14,495,749 | £12,338,334 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£34,915 | -£326,703 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£120,395 | -£410,780 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£89,590 | -£312,210 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £29,386 | £38,666 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £2,164,763 | £1,786,686 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £1,241,140 | £928,930 | |
| Equity | £1,112,553 | £1,095,504 | £873,719 | £1,200,489 | £1,330,730 | £1,241,140 | £928,930 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 57 | 57 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,720,556 | £2,037,038 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -0.2% | -2.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -0.6% | -2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -1.6% | -18.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -0.41x | -4.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAINES, Martin Eric | Secretary | 2020-08-06 | — | — |
| HAINES, Martin Eric | Director | 1999-10-01 | Jul 1964 | British |
| HAINES, William Rimell | Director | 1999-10-01 | Aug 1962 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAINES, Phoebe Mary | Secretary | — | 2020-08-06 |
| HAINES, Eric Peter | Director | — | 2013-10-31 |
| HAINES, Phoebe Mary | Director | — | 1999-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Martin Eric Haines | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr William Rimell Haines | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-08-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-06 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2019-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-14.9%
£14,495,749 £12,338,334
-
Cash
+31.6%
£29,386 £38,666
-
Net assets
-25.2%
£1,241,140 £928,930
-
Employees
0%
57 57
-
Operating profit
-835.7%
-£34,915 -£326,703
-
Profit before tax
-241.2%
-£120,395 -£410,780
-
Wages
+18.4%
£1,720,556 £2,037,038
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers