S.H.J. HOSPITAL PIPELINES LIMITED
Get an alert when S.H.J. HOSPITAL PIPELINES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-12 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-29
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+33.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+1.7% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
60
+5.3% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£760K
+161.4% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £7,887,917 | £8,342,294 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £351,830 | £844,039 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £454,652 | £290,924 | £760,378 | |
| Net profit | — | £399,775 | £199,844 | £544,010 | |
| Cash | £1,375,973 | £739,802 | £863,507 | £1,150,802 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,536,238 | £3,706,535 | £3,823,874 | £3,701,256 | |
| Net assets | £1,920,679 | £2,320,454 | £2,520,298 | £2,564,308 | |
| Equity | £1,920,679 | £2,320,454 | £2,520,298 | £2,564,308 | |
| Average employees | 49 | 56 | 57 | 60 | |
| Wages | — | £1,898,897 | £1,812,932 | £2,326,615 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 4.5% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.5% | 6.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 9.2% | 22.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 63.0% | 59.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.86x | 1.95x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 5.53x | 10.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- CLA Evelyn Partners Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The current economic environment continues to put pressure on NHS spending. However, both the NHS and private sector are committed to programmes of new builds and modernisation. The economic picture is improving and the benefits are beginning to filter through.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOPES, Yingying | Secretary | 2006-10-01 | — | British |
| ALI, Shaukat | Director | 2024-06-11 | Oct 1980 | British |
| SCOPES, Stafford Lester | Director | — | Jul 1962 | British |
| SCOPES, Yingying | Director | 2006-10-01 | Mar 1968 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCOPES, Valerie Anne | Secretary | — | 2006-10-01 |
| SCOPES, Ronald Ernest Walter | Director | — | 2013-08-14 |
| SCOPES, Valerie Anne | Director | — | 2009-08-04 |
| STARK, Michael Paul | Director | 2006-10-01 | 2009-04-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stabilis Holding Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-30 | Active |
| Mr Stafford Lester Scopes | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-09-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-02-05 | RP04CS01 | miscellaneous | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-05-31 vs 2023-05-31
-
Turnover
+5.8%
£7,887,917 £8,342,294
-
Cash
+33.3%
£863,507 £1,150,802
-
Net assets
+1.7%
£2,520,298 £2,564,308
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+5.3%
57 60
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+139.9%
£351,830 £844,039
-
Profit before tax
+161.4%
£290,924 £760,378
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+28.3%
£1,812,932 £2,326,615
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers