THERMOTRAFFIC LTD.
Get an alert when THERMOTRAFFIC LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-16 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£852K
-62.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£38M
+162.7% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
201
+9.2% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
+24.4% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- THERMOTRAFFIC LTD. 2024-01-19 → present
- NORISH LIMITED 2005-04-28 → 2024-01-19
- NORISH FOOD CARE LIMITED 1996-12-10 → 2005-04-28
- NORISH (WEST SUFFOLK) LIMITED 1989-03-21 → 1996-12-10
- WEST SUFFOLK PUBLIC COLD STORE LIMITED 1976-12-31 → 1989-03-21
- PETER ASHLEY LIMITED 1972-12-28 → 1976-12-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-01-01 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £17,513,017 | — | £19,806,676 | — | £38,739,604 | £47,883,839 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,208,176 | — | £2,748,331 | — | £4,421,760 | £4,032,385 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,100,207 | — | £2,199,423 | — | £4,293,799 | £5,343,503 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,207,396 | — | £1,923,759 | — | £3,304,976 | £3,698,148 | |
| Cash | — | £113,236 | — | £751,823 | — | £2,244,721 | £851,555 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £11,939,988 | — | £13,146,848 | — | £18,952,609 | £44,024,197 | |
| Net assets | — | £9,336,664 | — | £11,260,423 | — | £14,565,399 | £38,263,547 | |
| Equity | £7,129,268 | £9,336,664 | £9,336,664 | £11,260,423 | £11,260,423 | £14,565,399 | £38,263,547 | |
| Average employees | — | 150 | — | 143 | — | 184 | 201 | |
| Wages | — | £4,821,156 | — | £5,050,792 | — | £7,164,470 | £8,231,979 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-01-01 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 12.6% | — | 13.9% | — | 11.4% | 8.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 12.6% | — | 9.7% | — | 8.5% | 7.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 18.5% | — | 20.9% | — | 23.3% | 9.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | 20.45x | — | 18.96x | — | 9.02x | 7.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENOME, Yuta, Mr. | Director | 2026-03-01 | Sep 1985 | Japanese |
| HAESAKKERS, Robertus Wilhelmus | Director | 2021-10-29 | Oct 1969 | Dutch |
| HANCOCK, Kevin Barry | Director | 2021-10-29 | Dec 1960 | British |
| KAWAKAMI, Takuro, Mr. | Director | 2025-04-01 | Oct 1983 | Japanese |
| MARUYAMA, Yohei, Mr. | Director | 2022-02-01 | Jul 1978 | Japanese |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUNTAIN, Iain James | Secretary | 2001-07-26 | 2003-07-30 |
| HUGHES, Aidan Vincent | Secretary | 2003-07-30 | 2021-10-12 |
| OHARA, Francis Gregory | Secretary | 1994-02-01 | 2001-07-26 |
| SHORTT, Paul | Secretary | — | 1994-02-01 |
| M & N SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2021-10-12 | 2021-10-29 |
| BANDO, Nobuhiko, Mr. | Director | 2022-04-01 | 2025-04-01 |
| BUNTAIN, Iain James | Director | 2001-07-26 | 2005-07-14 |
| BYRNE, Paul Christopher | Director | 1998-11-27 | 2003-09-30 |
| CASHIN, Gerard | Director | — | 1993-05-20 |
| FURUYAMA, Tomoki | Director | 2024-04-01 | 2026-02-28 |
| HATCLIFF, Norman Alan Philip | Director | 2005-07-15 | 2016-01-01 |
| HAZU, Motoyuki | Director | 2021-10-29 | 2022-04-01 |
| HUGHES, Aidan Vincent | Director | 2016-01-01 | 2021-10-29 |
| JOYCE, Brian Augustine | Director | 1993-05-20 | 2002-11-21 |
| KAWASAKI, Tsutomu, Mr. | Director | 2021-10-29 | 2022-02-01 |
| MC CAULEY, William Leslie | Director | — | 1995-12-31 |
| MORITA, Kazuo, Mr. | Director | 2023-01-01 | 2024-04-01 |
| MURTON, Michael David Baron | Director | — | 2000-03-31 |
| O'HARA, Francis Gregory | Director | 1995-12-01 | 2001-07-26 |
| O'NEILL, Timothy Joseph | Director | 2003-07-30 | 2021-10-29 |
| OTSUJI, Takanori | Director | 2021-10-29 | 2023-01-01 |
| SHORTT, Paul | Director | — | 1994-02-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermotraffic (N.I.) Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-05-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 194 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 15
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+23.6%
£38,739,604 £47,883,839
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-62.1%
£2,244,721 £851,555
-
Net assets
+162.7%
£14,565,399 £38,263,547
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+9.2%
184 201
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-8.8%
£4,421,760 £4,032,385
-
Profit before tax
+24.4%
£4,293,799 £5,343,503
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+14.9%
£7,164,470 £8,231,979
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers