CRESSALL RESISTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when CRESSALL RESISTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-18 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-14% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
-7.6% vs 2023
Employees
101
+7.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-31.4% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,124,134 | £10,013,515 | £10,359,683 | £16,350,509 | £13,821,023 | |
| Operating profit | £960,447 | £1,168,750 | £352,111 | £1,948,869 | £1,334,037 | |
| Profit before tax | £966,372 | £1,093,302 | £349,831 | £1,972,879 | £1,354,353 | |
| Net profit | £331,099 | £815,481 | £342,773 | £1,507,769 | £1,020,036 | |
| Cash | £2,688,372 | £2,701,153 | £1,730,052 | £3,258,847 | £2,803,493 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,042,060 | £5,698,064 | £6,052,455 | £6,610,606 | £6,116,402 | |
| Net assets | £5,878,308 | £5,493,789 | £5,836,562 | £6,334,726 | £5,854,762 | |
| Equity | £5,878,308 | £5,493,789 | £5,836,562 | £6,334,726 | £5,854,762 | |
| Average employees | 82 | 77 | 78 | 94 | 101 | |
| Wages | £3,116,774 | £3,148,817 | £3,033,427 | £4,017,088 | £3,831,254 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 11.7% | 3.4% | 11.9% | 9.7% | |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 8.1% | 3.3% | 9.2% | 7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.9% | 20.5% | 5.8% | 29.5% | 21.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 37.8% | 37.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.46x | 2.48x | |
| Interest cover | — | 14.88x | 145.14x | — | 193.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After due consideration of all relevant factors, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Significant events
- “The company entered the current financial year with reduced turnover expectations compared to 2023 as a consequence of a number of previous one-off benefits. Developments during 2024 saw the company reach the end of the financial year with a record order book to carry forward. The global investment in the infrastructure required for renewable energy sources and the proliferation of data centres has provided the company and its customer partners with a number of significant contracts.”
- “On 31 October 2025, the company was granted a property lease of 15 years from T.P.R. Limited, the company's immediate parent company, at a rent of £734,400 per annum.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATKINS, David Robert | Secretary | 2010-08-01 | — | — |
| ATKINS, David Robert | Director | 2006-07-07 | Dec 1962 | British |
| FORNARI, Michele | Director | 2008-05-01 | Jun 1953 | Italian |
| KEITH, Andrew | Director | 2016-01-01 | Feb 1985 | English |
| NICHOLLS, Martin Christopher | Director | 2002-05-15 | Aug 1964 | British |
| TORBITT, Michael Craig | Director | 2023-10-02 | Jun 1968 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOUGHEY, David James | Secretary | 2006-02-27 | 2008-05-06 |
| CUMMINS, Denis Gerard | Secretary | — | 2006-02-27 |
| MARTIN-SMITH, Sarah | Secretary | 2008-05-07 | 2010-07-31 |
| BINCH, Colin Peter | Director | 1996-04-10 | 2005-08-31 |
| BOUGHEY, David James | Director | 2004-04-07 | 2008-05-30 |
| BRUCKNER, Simone | Director | 2015-04-15 | 2023-11-30 |
| CAMPBELL, John Stanley | Director | 2000-05-02 | 2006-02-27 |
| CUMMINS, Denis Gerard | Director | — | 2006-02-27 |
| DUNCAN, Peter John | Director | 2006-07-07 | 2012-04-30 |
| DUNCAN, Peter John | Director | — | 2000-12-15 |
| EVERITT, Alwyn John | Director | 2006-07-07 | 2009-09-25 |
| GREASLEY, Michael John | Director | 1992-11-20 | 1999-06-16 |
| KARMAZYN, Harry John | Director | 2001-10-01 | 2005-09-23 |
| KIDSTON, John Filmer | Director | — | 1997-04-30 |
| LAW, Anthony John | Director | — | 1999-06-16 |
| SPERRYN, Brian John | Director | — | 1999-06-16 |
| STRINGFELLOW, Aidan | Director | 1999-04-29 | 2004-05-10 |
| TURNER, Gavin Neil Surtees | Director | 1997-04-30 | 2000-05-02 |
| WILKINSON, Cy Thomas | Director | 2011-02-01 | 2014-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tpr Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-15.5%
£16,350,509 £13,821,023
-
Cash
-14%
£3,258,847 £2,803,493
-
Net assets
-7.6%
£6,334,726 £5,854,762
-
Employees
+7.4%
94 101
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-31.5%
£1,948,869 £1,334,037
-
Profit before tax
-31.4%
£1,972,879 £1,354,353
-
Wages
-4.6%
£4,017,088 £3,831,254
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers