PINK FLOYD MUSIC LIMITED
Get an alert when PINK FLOYD MUSIC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-06 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+378.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
+10,884,270% vs 2023
Employees
3
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£14M
Period ending 2024-09-29
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-29
| Metric | Trend | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-09-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £30,809,044 | £26,932,289 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£21,372 | £14,468,844 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £0 | £14,497,661 | |
| Net profit | — | £0 | £10,884,270 | |
| Cash | — | £1,117,472 | £5,342,591 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £100 | £12,416,591 | |
| Net assets | — | £100 | £10,884,370 | |
| Equity | — | £100 | £10,884,370 | |
| Average employees | — | 3 | 3 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-09-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -0.1% | 53.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.0% | 40.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -21372.0% | 116.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.00x | 3.06x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 10789.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Riches & Company
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PINK FLOYD MUSIC LIMITED · parent
- Pink Floyd Records Limited 1%
- PFM Exhibitions Limited 1%
Significant events
- “During the financial year, the company experienced a modest decline in turnover, with revenue decreasing by 12.7% to £26.9 million (2023: £30.8 million). The decrease primarily reflects the absence of reissued material in the year, the timing of sync licensing deals and fluctuations in royalty receipts from international markets.”
- “Despite the reduction in turnover, gross profit rose significantly to £15.7 million (2023: £0.6 million). This improvement is primarily attributable to the acquisition of Pink Floyd Music Limited by Sony Music Entertainment (SME), which meant service fees were no longer payable to the band members (or their respective companies).”
- “On 30 September 2024, the Company was sold to SME Two Limited under a locked box arrangement effective from 30 June 2023. The transaction was approved post year-end and included termination of historic service arrangements and related IP agreements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANFORD, Charles Henry | Director | 2024-09-30 | Nov 1969 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYSAFFE SECRETARIES | Corporate Secretary | 2016-07-01 | 2024-09-30 |
| SLC REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | 2016-07-01 |
| GILMOUR, David Jon | Director | — | 2024-09-30 |
| LAWRENCE, Norman | Director | 1987-04-06 | 1998-01-07 |
| MASON, Nicholas Berkeley | Director | — | 2024-09-30 |
| RUSSELL, Anthony David | Director | 1989-10-11 | 1996-11-26 |
| STAINTON, Martin Thomas | Director | 1993-07-15 | 1994-07-31 |
| TWEEDALE, Garth | Director | 2003-11-01 | 2008-09-15 |
| WALTON, Christopher Jerome | Director | 1987-04-06 | 1997-09-18 |
| WATERS, George Roger | Director | — | 2024-09-30 |
| WRIGHT, Richard William | Director | — | 2008-09-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sme Two Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-09-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-01-17 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2025-01-17 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2025-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-14 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2024-10-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2023-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-03-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-29 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
-12.6%
£30,809,044 £26,932,289
-
Cash
+378.1%
£1,117,472 £5,342,591
-
Net assets
+10,884,270%
£100 £10,884,370
-
Employees
0%
3 3
-
Operating profit
+67,800%
-£21,372 £14,468,844
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers