JASUN ENVIROCARE PLC
Get an alert when JASUN ENVIROCARE PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-14 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£116K
-26.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+9.2% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
202
-1.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£953K
-7.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- JASUN ENVIROCARE PLC 2011-03-29 → present
- JASUN FILTRATION PLC 2004-05-28 → 2011-03-29
- JASUN FILTRATION LIMITED 1972-10-25 → 2004-05-28
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £17,111,986 | £17,579,977 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,261,640 | £1,150,755 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,031,849 | £953,335 | |
| Net profit | — | £763,265 | — | -£342,705 | — | £395,488 | £98,476 | £707,744 | £647,843 | |
| Cash | — | £127,061 | — | £267,423 | — | £78,014 | £41,916 | £157,783 | £115,819 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,463,310 | — | £5,239,193 | — | £5,513,137 | £5,613,443 | £5,719,942 | £6,177,107 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,525,856 | — | £3,998,151 | — | £4,243,638 | £4,121,613 | £4,209,011 | £4,594,854 | |
| Equity | — | £4,525,856 | — | £3,998,151 | — | £4,243,638 | £4,121,613 | £4,209,011 | £4,594,854 | |
| Average employees | — | 180 | — | 180 | — | 185 | 198 | 206 | 202 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £5,750,629 | £6,213,053 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.4% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.1% | 3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.1% | 18.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.8% | 57.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.25x | 1.27x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.49x | 5.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- JASUN ENVIROCARE PLC · parent
- Jasun Filtración S.L. 100%
- Jasun Envirocare SARL 100%
- Envirocare Services Limited 100%
- Jasun Filtration Limited 60%
- Jasun Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Group since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENTLEY, Jane Penelope | Secretary | 2022-05-25 | — | — |
| BENTLEY, Graham Reginald | Director | 1993-08-02 | Mar 1966 | English |
| BENTLEY, Jane Penelope | Director | 2006-01-08 | Jan 1969 | English |
| CHANDLER, Charles | Director | 2023-09-20 | Dec 1980 | British |
| FOOT, Barbara | Director | — | Apr 1943 | British |
| HITCH, Colin Leonard | Director | 2006-01-18 | Jan 1966 | English |
| HITCH, Susan Anne | Director | 2011-02-24 | Nov 1967 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOT, Barbara | Secretary | — | 2022-05-25 |
| DORAN, Shaun Patrick | Director | 2011-02-24 | 2020-11-12 |
| FOOT, Trevor William | Director | — | 2006-10-16 |
| HITCH, Colin Leonard | Director | — | 2005-12-31 |
| WILSON, Roger David | Director | 2011-02-24 | 2018-11-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Colin Leonard Hitch | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Barbara Foot | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 163 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-25 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-25 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-09-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.7%
£17,111,986 £17,579,977
-
Cash
-26.6%
£157,783 £115,819
-
Net assets
+9.2%
£4,209,011 £4,594,854
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-1.9%
206 202
-
Operating profit
-8.8%
£1,261,640 £1,150,755
-
Profit before tax
-7.6%
£1,031,849 £953,335
-
Wages
+8%
£5,750,629 £6,213,053
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers