ROWLINSON KNITWEAR LIMITED
Get an alert when ROWLINSON KNITWEAR LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-18 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+22.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
+13.4% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
68
+4.6% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+199% vs 2023
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-01 | 2020-11-30 | 2020-12-01 | 2021-11-30 | 2021-12-01 | 2022-11-30 | 2022-12-01 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £15,616,421 | — | £17,345,446 | — | £19,185,836 | — | £20,042,113 | £21,849,496 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,269,920 | — | £2,259,012 | — | £3,951,054 | — | £1,017,587 | £2,335,942 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,124,460 | — | £2,074,905 | — | £3,767,360 | — | £723,425 | £2,162,958 | |
| Net profit | — | £917,013 | — | £1,822,545 | — | £3,244,945 | — | £235,331 | £1,629,785 | |
| Cash | £1,153,746 | £4,381,188 | — | £2,991,607 | — | £196,501 | £196,501 | £2,726,688 | £3,341,321 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £12,326,863 | — | £11,081,921 | — | £13,323,717 | — | £12,746,186 | £13,391,770 | |
| Net assets | — | £7,561,456 | — | £7,133,974 | — | £10,114,799 | — | £10,085,994 | £11,442,138 | |
| Equity | £7,278,457 | £7,561,456 | £7,561,456 | £7,133,974 | £7,133,974 | £10,114,799 | £10,114,799 | £10,085,994 | £11,442,138 | |
| Average employees | — | 57 | — | 64 | — | 67 | — | 65 | 68 | |
| Wages | — | £2,238,526 | — | £2,234,935 | — | £2,385,066 | — | £2,496,575 | £2,840,132 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-01 | 2020-11-30 | 2020-12-01 | 2021-11-30 | 2021-12-01 | 2022-11-30 | 2022-12-01 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 8.1% | — | 13.0% | — | 20.6% | — | 5.1% | 10.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.9% | — | 10.5% | — | 16.9% | — | 1.2% | 7.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 10.3% | — | 20.4% | — | 29.7% | — | 8.0% | 17.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.8% | 34.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.04x | 3.28x | |
| Interest cover | — | 8.73x | — | 12.27x | — | 21.51x | — | 3.29x | 11.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Despite economic risks and legislation changes in schoolwear, the directors expect continued sales growth going forward based on strong relationships with customers, built on service and trust.”
Group structure
- ROWLINSON KNITWEAR LIMITED · parent
- Gooddies Limited
Significant events
- “In October 2024, Rowlinson Knitwear Limited purchased the assets and business of Gooddies Limited, an online school uniform retailer.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAN, Daniel Shenq-Niann | Director | 2009-11-09 | Jan 1973 | British |
| CHARLTON-KILLEN, Christopher David | Director | 2021-01-04 | Oct 1982 | British |
| CLARK, Matthew Alan | Director | 2021-01-04 | Jan 1972 | British |
| EDGAR, Kenneth | Director | 2006-12-22 | Feb 1967 | British |
| MOORE, Donald Campbell | Director | 2001-04-01 | Aug 1958 | British |
| ROWLINSON, Christopher Sean | Director | 2006-06-30 | Apr 1978 | British |
| RYAN, Nicola | Director | 2018-09-01 | Feb 1984 | British |
| WARD, Neil | Director | 2016-07-01 | Nov 1981 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROWLINSON, Christopher Sean | Secretary | 2007-10-29 | 2011-02-03 |
| ROWLINSON, Doris | Secretary | — | 2002-03-18 |
| ROWLINSON, Kevin Wilfred | Secretary | 2002-03-18 | 2004-05-19 |
| WALKER, Karen | Secretary | 2004-05-19 | 2007-10-29 |
| GAINFORD, Leanne Marie | Director | 2018-09-01 | 2019-07-12 |
| JUBB, Nigel John | Director | 2004-02-19 | 2006-09-30 |
| MCCONNELL, Andrew | Director | 1997-01-02 | 2020-12-31 |
| PAINTER, Linda | Director | 2009-05-01 | 2010-03-31 |
| ROWLINSON, Doris | Director | — | 2014-03-22 |
| ROWLINSON, Kevin Wilfred | Director | — | 2010-10-24 |
| ROWLINSON, Moira Sylvia | Director | — | 2020-12-02 |
| SHAW, Lindsey Samantha | Director | 2007-05-01 | 2010-09-30 |
| SMITH, Ian Paul | Director | 2018-01-29 | 2021-06-03 |
| VUKOMANOVIC, Hannah Elizabeth | Director | 2022-11-08 | 2025-07-16 |
| WALKER, Karen | Director | 2005-06-29 | 2007-10-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Neil Ward | Individual | Significant influence | 2019-12-01 | Active |
| Mrs Moira Sylvia Rowlinson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-02 |
| Mr Donald Campbell Moore | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-11-30 |
| Rowlinson Knitwear Employee Ownership Trustees Ltd | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 223 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+9%
£20,042,113 £21,849,496
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+22.5%
£2,726,688 £3,341,321
-
Net assets
+13.4%
£10,085,994 £11,442,138
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+4.6%
65 68
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+129.6%
£1,017,587 £2,335,942
-
Profit before tax
+199%
£723,425 £2,162,958
-
Wages
+13.8%
£2,496,575 £2,840,132
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers