TANNERS WINES LIMITED
Get an alert when TANNERS WINES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£88K
-44.4% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+6.5% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
113
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£466K
-42.3% vs 2024
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £18,517,015 | — | £25,682,727 | — | £24,123,374 | — | £24,937,733 | £23,722,647 | |
| Operating profit | — | £761,205 | — | £1,404,385 | — | £465,109 | — | £832,202 | £494,064 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £703,359 | — | £1,419,567 | — | £426,908 | — | £806,723 | £465,579 | |
| Net profit | — | £552,951 | — | £1,155,938 | — | £350,755 | — | £572,637 | £346,864 | |
| Cash | — | £1,760,957 | — | £1,178,391 | — | £317,891 | — | £159,119 | £88,425 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,549,506 | — | £4,645,337 | — | £4,923,525 | — | £5,589,524 | £5,967,866 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,318,890 | — | £4,474,828 | — | £4,763,665 | — | £5,336,302 | £5,683,166 | |
| Equity | £2,765,939 | £3,318,890 | £3,318,890 | £4,474,828 | £4,474,828 | £4,763,665 | £4,763,665 | £5,336,302 | £5,683,166 | |
| Average employees | — | 97 | — | 106 | — | 110 | — | 113 | 113 | |
| Wages | — | £2,272,736 | — | £2,512,022 | — | £2,677,006 | — | £2,921,731 | £3,020,549 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.1% | — | 5.5% | — | 1.9% | — | 3.3% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.0% | — | 4.5% | — | 1.5% | — | 2.3% | 1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 21.4% | — | 30.2% | — | 9.4% | — | 14.9% | 8.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.95x | 2.03x | |
| Interest cover | — | 254.50x | — | 388.60x | — | 67.06x | — | 15.32x | 12.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- WR Partners
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing budgets and forecasts the directors are confident that the Company can continue trading for at least the next 12 months and that therefore the going concern basis is appropriate.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN, Robert John | Secretary | 2013-11-19 | — | — |
| BARRATT, Simon Mark | Director | 2023-03-31 | Aug 1972 | British |
| BOUTFLOWER, Robert Charles | Director | 2005-10-04 | Jun 1965 | British |
| CROSLAND, Stephen David | Director | 2011-09-08 | Jun 1959 | British |
| MORGAN, Robert John | Director | 2013-11-19 | Dec 1971 | British |
| TANNER, James Jonathan | Director | 1993-07-30 | Jan 1968 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CROSLAND, Stephen David | Secretary | 2013-06-03 | 2013-11-19 |
| GRIFFITHS, Sian | Secretary | 1998-07-06 | 2009-12-23 |
| HAMER, Nicholas Charles | Secretary | 2010-01-04 | 2013-06-03 |
| STRACHAN, William Barr | Secretary | — | 1998-06-29 |
| GRIFFITHS, Sian | Director | 1998-07-06 | 2009-12-23 |
| HAMER, Nicholas Charles | Director | 2010-01-04 | 2013-06-03 |
| HAYDON, Richard George | Director | — | 2006-03-31 |
| LLOYD, Stephen John | Director | — | 2023-03-31 |
| PATTERSON, Adrian James | Director | 2005-10-17 | 2020-09-30 |
| STRACHAN, William Barr | Director | — | 1998-06-29 |
| TANNER, Anthony Richard | Director | — | 2014-01-01 |
| TANNER, Marjorie Elizabeth | Director | — | 1998-02-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanners (Shrewsbury) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-4.9%
£24,937,733 £23,722,647
-
Cash
-44.4%
£159,119 £88,425
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+6.5%
£5,336,302 £5,683,166
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
113 113
-
Operating profit
-40.6%
£832,202 £494,064
-
Profit before tax
-42.3%
£806,723 £465,579
-
Wages
+3.4%
£2,921,731 £3,020,549
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers