ASHE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when ASHE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-21 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£31M
+16.8% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£19M
+19.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
136
+7.9% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£9M
+52.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ASHE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED 1999-01-08 → present
- ASHE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED 1980-12-31 → 1999-01-08
- ASHE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED 1972-08-30 → 1980-12-31
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £87,029,360 | £105,786,027 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £3,809,003 | £7,346,568 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £5,842,651 | £8,891,353 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,294,620 | £4,927,551 | £6,994,294 | |
| Cash | — | — | £3,038,930 | £7,050,235 | £26,749,032 | £31,242,507 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,920,245 | £4,490,487 | £19,033,119 | £25,116,956 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £15,693,552 | £18,698,411 | |
| Equity | £1,884,643 | £2,207,798 | £2,920,245 | £4,490,487 | £15,693,552 | £18,698,411 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 111 | 120 | 126 | 136 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £10,526,525 | £12,367,160 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 4.4% | 6.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 5.7% | 6.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | 29.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.64x | 1.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Chancellers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors consider there to be no material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group and parent company's ability to continue to operate as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ASHE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Ashe Construction Limited
- Ashe Roofing Limited
- Ashe Development Limited
Significant events
- “Group turnover increased by 22% to £106m (2023: £87m) and pre-tax profit rose significantly to £8.9m (2023: £5.8m).”
- “Net assets grew to £18.7m (2023: £15.7m) and liquidity has remained robust throughout the year, ending with a net cash position of over £31.2m (2023: £26.8m).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAKE, Louise | Secretary | — | — | British |
| BLAKE, Neil Robert | Director | 2008-02-01 | May 1971 | British |
| BLAKE, Robert Stephen | Director | — | Sep 1938 | British |
| BLAKE, Robin Alexander | Director | 2002-10-25 | Feb 1968 | British |
| DODD, Luke Andrew | Director | 2025-10-01 | Sep 1992 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AINGE, David George | Director | 1995-01-01 | 1998-12-31 |
| ALBONE, Stuart | Director | 1999-01-01 | 2001-08-01 |
| BRANCH, Melvyn Graham | Director | — | 2004-04-24 |
| MCAULEY, Raymond John Oliver | Director | — | 1998-12-31 |
| SMETHAM, Graham Bernard | Director | — | 1997-08-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robert Stephen Blake | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 159 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2024-07-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-07-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-27 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+21.6%
£87,029,360 £105,786,027
-
Cash
+16.8%
£26,749,032 £31,242,507
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+19.1%
£15,693,552 £18,698,411
-
Employees
+7.9%
126 136
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+92.9%
£3,809,003 £7,346,568
-
Profit before tax
+52.2%
£5,842,651 £8,891,353
-
Wages
+17.5%
£10,526,525 £12,367,160
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers