BENNETT GOULD AND PARTNERS LIMITED
Get an alert when BENNETT GOULD AND PARTNERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-12 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-40.6% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+3.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
14
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£552K
-8.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BENNETT GOULD AND PARTNERS LIMITED 1981-12-31 → present
- GLENISTER BENNETT GOULD LIMITED 1978-12-31 → 1981-12-31
- BENNETT GOULD & PARTNERS LIMITED 1972-06-16 → 1978-12-31
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,133,879 | — | £1,860,041 | — | £2,218,932 | — | £2,093,518 | — | £2,193,195 | £2,057,996 | |
| Operating profit | £372,242 | — | £337,112 | — | £452,727 | — | £453,530 | — | £601,761 | £553,750 | |
| Profit before tax | £508,700 | — | £361,030 | — | £403,371 | — | £410,428 | — | £601,761 | £551,946 | |
| Net profit | £504,017 | — | £277,287 | — | £288,959 | — | £313,064 | — | £441,761 | £408,546 | |
| Cash | £3,891,770 | — | £3,967,433 | — | £4,640,380 | — | £3,717,810 | — | £3,222,708 | £1,914,993 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,540,652 | — | £1,836,682 | — | £1,812,630 | — | £1,825,694 | — | £1,967,455 | £2,041,909 | |
| Net assets | £1,540,652 | — | £1,817,939 | — | £1,806,898 | — | £1,819,962 | — | £1,961,723 | £2,036,177 | |
| Equity | £1,540,652 | £1,540,652 | £1,817,939 | £1,817,939 | £1,806,898 | £1,806,898 | £1,819,962 | £1,819,962 | £1,961,723 | £2,036,177 | |
| Average employees | 24 | — | 20 | — | 16 | — | 14 | — | 14 | 14 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £711,478 | — | £687,567 | — | £760,346 | £789,898 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.4% | — | 18.1% | — | 20.4% | — | 21.7% | — | 27.4% | 26.9% | |
| Net margin | 23.6% | — | 14.9% | — | 13.0% | — | 15.0% | — | 20.1% | 19.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 24.2% | — | 18.4% | — | 25.0% | — | 24.8% | — | 30.6% | 27.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 72.8% | 65.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.16x | 0.93x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 4527.27x | — | — | — | — | 1464.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the Company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the forseeable future. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- BENNETT GOULD AND PARTNERS LIMITED · parent
- Bennett Gould and Partners (Dorset) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS, Gregory John | Secretary | 2019-04-05 | — | — |
| MARTIN, Andrew Grant | Director | 2019-04-20 | Aug 1992 | South African |
| MORRIS, Gregory John | Director | 2019-04-04 | Feb 1977 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GYDE, Adrian Cornelius | Secretary | 2000-09-19 | 2019-04-05 |
| KNIGHTS, Jill Desmonde | Secretary | — | 2000-09-19 |
| BENNETT, David William Vincett | Director | — | 2000-09-19 |
| CAMPBELL, Barry John | Director | — | 1992-05-29 |
| DACEY, Mark Stephen | Director | 2001-12-14 | 2019-03-29 |
| GOULD, Michael John | Director | — | 2000-09-19 |
| GYDE, Adrian Cornelius | Director | 2000-09-19 | 2019-04-05 |
| KNIGHTS, Jill Desmonde | Director | — | 2000-09-19 |
| MARTIN, Terence Leonard | Director | 2001-12-14 | 2026-04-01 |
| MULVANY, Bernard David | Director | 1992-07-08 | 1999-06-30 |
| PATSTON, Michael John | Director | 2001-12-14 | 2006-06-30 |
| PLACKETT, John | Director | 2001-12-14 | 2002-08-14 |
| VINCENT, Paul | Director | 2000-09-19 | 2023-07-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trans Continental Investment Services Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Trans Continental Holdings (Uk) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 180 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-15 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2020-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
-6.2%
£2,193,195 £2,057,996
-
Cash
-40.6%
£3,222,708 £1,914,993
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+3.8%
£1,961,723 £2,036,177
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
14 14
-
Operating profit
-8%
£601,761 £553,750
-
Profit before tax
-8.3%
£601,761 £551,946
-
Wages
+3.9%
£760,346 £789,898
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers