E.PARK & SONS LIMITED
Get an alert when E.PARK & SONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-18 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
-1.6% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£15M
+8.7% vs 2024
Employees
204
-2.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+250.5% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £35,628,626 | £25,517,462 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £95,525 | £552,776 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £269,472 | £636,507 | £292,473 | -£84,726 | -£2,909,019 | £4,378,978 | |
| Net profit | — | £220,943 | £486,974 | £285,398 | -£137,451 | -£2,257,536 | £3,173,535 | |
| Cash | — | £9,962,596 | £11,487,205 | £11,848,797 | £8,896,074 | £7,180,774 | £7,063,034 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £15,555,760 | £15,748,827 | £16,018,180 | £15,933,454 | £13,437,651 | £15,586,245 | |
| Net assets | — | £15,360,266 | £15,547,240 | £15,832,638 | £15,695,187 | £13,437,651 | £14,611,186 | |
| Equity | £15,139,323 | £15,360,266 | £15,547,240 | £15,832,638 | £15,695,187 | £13,437,651 | £14,611,186 | |
| Average employees | — | 185 | 182 | 164 | 163 | 210 | 204 | |
| Wages | — | £6,319,820 | £5,572,109 | £4,823,063 | £4,971,962 | £8,360,022 | £8,864,545 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 0.3% | 2.2% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 0.6% | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 0.6% | 3.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | 404.77x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOT, Lynne Patricia | Secretary | 2008-04-24 | — | British |
| PARK, Christopher Ian | Director | 2021-03-10 | Oct 1980 | British |
| PARK, Richard | Director | — | Aug 1954 | British |
| PARK, Stephen Richard | Director | 2010-06-08 | Dec 1972 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| REYNOLDS, Stuart Russell | Secretary | 1991-03-30 | 2008-04-24 |
| WALTON, James Allan | Secretary | — | 1991-03-30 |
| PARK, Elizabeth | Director | — | 2018-03-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bentworth Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-06-15 | Active |
| Mr Richard Park | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-06-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-03-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-1.6%
£7,180,774 £7,063,034
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+8.7%
£13,437,651 £14,611,186
-
Employees
-2.9%
210 204
-
Profit before tax
+250.5%
-£2,909,019 £4,378,978
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+6%
£8,360,022 £8,864,545
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers