WERFEN LIMITED
Get an alert when WERFEN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-28 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+224.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£22M
+20.6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
98
+11.4% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+617.7% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WERFEN LIMITED 2014-09-02 → present
- INSTRUMENTATION LABORATORY (U K) LIMITED 1972-01-27 → 2014-09-02
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2022-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31, 2023-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £45,967,871 | £46,616,259 | £49,322,986 | |
| Operating profit | £652,808 | -£107,803 | £1,416,258 | |
| Profit before tax | £569,984 | -£251,902 | £1,304,216 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £2,198,522 | £1,944,198 | £6,302,882 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £28,827,482 | £27,635,724 | £27,790,954 | |
| Net assets | £14,272,698 | £18,180,211 | £21,933,461 | |
| Equity | £14,272,698 | £18,180,211 | £21,933,461 | |
| Average employees | 81 | 88 | 98 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | -0.2% | 2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.3% | -0.4% | 5.1% | |
| Interest cover | 3.63x | -0.50x | 8.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALDERBANK, Stephen Martin | Secretary | 2006-08-03 | — | British |
| HAMES, Richard Ian | Director | 2017-12-21 | Oct 1977 | British |
| KALFHAUS, Lars | Director | 2022-12-16 | Nov 1975 | German |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKS, Robert | Secretary | — | 1997-06-20 |
| LEWIS, Christopher James | Secretary | 1997-06-20 | 2006-08-03 |
| CASTELLINO, Michele | Director | — | 1991-10-23 |
| CODEGA, Paolo | Director | 1992-02-29 | 1993-12-31 |
| COSTA RIGAU, Jaime | Director | 1991-10-23 | 1997-07-31 |
| GRANT, Allan James | Director | 2006-05-05 | 2017-12-21 |
| HART, Gerard | Director | — | 2003-11-25 |
| LEWIS, Clive James Gordon | Director | — | 2006-08-03 |
| MAIONE, Ted | Director | 2021-05-27 | 2022-12-16 |
| PASCUAL SANCHO, Carles | Director | 1994-01-03 | 2019-02-04 |
| RICE, Terence | Director | 2003-11-20 | 2006-05-02 |
| ROMOREN, Gurvin John | Director | — | 1992-02-29 |
| SERRA SAGRISTA, Jaume | Director | 2019-02-04 | 2021-05-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werfen, S.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-12-30 | Active |
| Werfen Holding Sl | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-12-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 161 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-19 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-12-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-30 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-05-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-12-31 vs 2021-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.8%
£46,616,259 £49,322,986
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+224.2%
£1,944,198 £6,302,882
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+20.6%
£18,180,211 £21,933,461
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+11.4%
88 98
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+1,413.7%
-£107,803 £1,416,258
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+617.7%
-£251,902 £1,304,216
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.