BIRMINGHAM OPTICAL GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when BIRMINGHAM OPTICAL GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-25 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£690K
+70% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+24.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
68
-1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+158.9% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BIRMINGHAM OPTICAL GROUP LIMITED 1988-09-14 → present
- BIRMINGHAM OPTICAL GROUP LIMITED(THE) 1972-01-19 → 1988-09-14
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2019-11-01 | 2020-10-31 | 2020-11-01 | 2021-10-31 | 2021-11-01 | 2022-10-31 | 2022-11-01 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,735,095 | — | £17,405,265 | — | £22,591,909 | — | £18,103,086 | — | £17,849,600 | £17,148,356 | |
| Operating profit | £726,021 | — | £637,363 | — | £1,304,877 | — | £717,075 | — | £1,348,213 | £2,152,770 | |
| Profit before tax | £256,596 | — | £259,877 | — | £350,234 | — | -£11,182 | — | £531,668 | £1,376,228 | |
| Net profit | £200,849 | — | £490,651 | — | £294,722 | — | -£108,397 | — | £381,541 | £1,034,768 | |
| Cash | £83,167 | — | £1,476,198 | — | £715,312 | — | £139,448 | — | £406,025 | £690,327 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,689,773 | — | £10,059,753 | — | £8,603,978 | — | £7,854,736 | — | £5,079,242 | £9,351,751 | |
| Net assets | £5,272,363 | — | £4,615,639 | — | £4,607,049 | — | £4,727,637 | — | £4,969,636 | £6,176,947 | |
| Equity | £5,272,363 | £5,272,363 | £4,615,639 | £4,615,639 | £4,607,049 | £4,607,049 | £4,727,637 | £4,727,637 | £4,969,636 | £6,176,947 | |
| Average employees | 73 | — | 73 | — | 65 | — | 67 | — | 69 | 68 | |
| Wages | £2,764,827 | — | £3,033,747 | — | £2,922,300 | — | £2,477,765 | — | £2,888,923 | £3,041,655 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2019-11-01 | 2020-10-31 | 2020-11-01 | 2021-10-31 | 2021-11-01 | 2022-10-31 | 2022-11-01 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.3% | — | 3.7% | — | 5.8% | — | 4.0% | — | 7.6% | 12.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.9% | — | 2.8% | — | 1.3% | — | -0.6% | — | 2.1% | 6.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.8% | — | 6.3% | — | 15.2% | — | 9.1% | — | 26.5% | 23.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.36x | 2.59x | |
| Interest cover | 1.55x | — | 1.69x | — | 1.37x | — | 0.98x | — | 1.64x | 2.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hurst Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The following paragraphs set out the basis of which the directors have reached their conclusion.”
Significant events
- “During the prior year, the Company's main trading subsidiary refinanced from the CBILS to a more standard term loan. One-off costs associated with terminating the previous facility and refinancing were incurred totalling £173,121.”
- “In the first quarter of the prior year, existing loans (including a £5m CBILS bank loan, of which £3,615,930 was outstanding at 31 October 2022) were refinanced into other loans totalling £4,700,000, secured against the assets of the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEWKES, Arran Peter | Director | 2016-09-01 | Apr 1972 | British |
| MCGRANN, James | Director | 2025-08-04 | Mar 1962 | American |
| POLLACK, Emily | Director | 2025-08-04 | Jan 1978 | American |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Stuart William | Secretary | 1999-11-05 | 2012-10-31 |
| VICARY, Gary Kevin | Secretary | — | 1999-11-05 |
| COLEHAM, Wayne Nigel | Director | — | 1995-08-03 |
| COOPER, Arthur John | Director | 1999-11-05 | 2005-02-08 |
| COOPER, Arthur John | Director | — | 1995-08-03 |
| COWAN, Peter Lawrence | Director | — | 1999-11-05 |
| FLEMING, Steven Glenn | Director | 2016-09-01 | 2018-06-26 |
| HIGGINBOTHAM, Amanda Joyce | Director | 2016-02-03 | 2025-08-04 |
| HIGHAM, Maria Gabrielle | Director | — | 1997-04-01 |
| JONES, Stuart William | Director | 2006-08-14 | 2012-10-31 |
| NIGHTINGALE, Bernard | Director | — | 1993-10-31 |
| NIGHTINGALE, Charles | Director | — | 1995-08-03 |
| PALIN, Nicholas John | Director | 1992-10-26 | 1995-08-03 |
| TAYLOR, Desmond Francis | Director | 1994-02-21 | 1994-10-31 |
| TOWNSEND, Neil | Director | 2006-08-14 | 2016-10-31 |
| TYLER, Christopher | Director | 1999-11-05 | 2016-01-12 |
| TYLER, Christopher | Director | 1994-01-01 | 1995-08-03 |
| VICARY, Gary Kevin | Director | 2016-01-12 | 2022-07-30 |
| VICARY, Gary Kevin | Director | — | 2006-08-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seckloe 270 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-12-12 | Active |
| Seckloe 302 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-12-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 226 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-21 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-08-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-21 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-08-21 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-08-21 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-08-21 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-08-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 16
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-3.9%
£17,849,600 £17,148,356
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+70%
£406,025 £690,327
-
Net assets
+24.3%
£4,969,636 £6,176,947
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-1.4%
69 68
-
Operating profit
+59.7%
£1,348,213 £2,152,770
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+158.9%
£531,668 £1,376,228
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+5.3%
£2,888,923 £3,041,655
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers