HAMELN PHARMA LTD
Get an alert when HAMELN PHARMA LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-27 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-29.5% lowest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£11M
-5.8% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
29
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+16.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- HAMELN PHARMA LTD 2020-04-01 → present
- HAMELN PHARMACEUTICALS LTD 2004-10-01 → 2020-04-01
- PHOENIX PHARMA LTD. 1998-08-20 → 2004-10-01
- PHOENIX PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED 1971-12-14 → 1998-08-20
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £23,932,108 | — | £26,944,212 | £27,885,956 | — | £25,240,554 | — | £24,513,442 | £27,407,580 | |
| Operating profit | — | £8,184,235 | — | £7,306,861 | £5,797,098 | — | £6,583,359 | — | £3,580,000 | £4,174,228 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £8,179,796 | — | £7,302,945 | £5,792,781 | — | £6,582,100 | — | £3,573,505 | £4,168,897 | |
| Net profit | — | £6,620,146 | — | £5,912,134 | £4,709,593 | — | £5,313,600 | — | £2,730,086 | £2,924,724 | |
| Cash | £10,229,064 | £13,581,814 | £13,581,814 | £9,328,345 | £10,639,105 | £10,639,105 | £9,149,990 | £9,149,990 | £3,862,306 | £2,724,779 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £19,606,424 | — | £16,426,781 | £17,491,441 | — | £14,112,882 | — | £11,630,471 | £10,948,989 | |
| Net assets | — | £19,596,983 | — | £16,418,208 | £17,491,441 | — | £14,109,362 | — | £11,622,048 | £10,943,072 | |
| Equity | £12,976,837 | £19,596,983 | £19,596,983 | £16,418,208 | £17,491,441 | £17,491,441 | £14,109,362 | £14,109,362 | £11,622,048 | £10,943,072 | |
| Average employees | — | 26 | — | 26 | 26 | — | 27 | — | 29 | 29 | |
| Wages | — | £1,411,930 | — | £1,561,685 | £1,451,103 | — | £1,504,756 | — | £1,965,146 | £2,167,338 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 34.2% | — | 27.1% | 20.8% | — | 26.1% | — | 14.6% | 15.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 27.7% | — | 21.9% | 16.9% | — | 21.1% | — | 11.1% | 10.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 41.7% | — | 44.5% | 33.1% | — | 46.6% | — | 30.8% | 38.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.51x | 3.37x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1843.71x | — | 1865.90x | 1342.85x | — | 5229.04x | — | 551.19x | 783.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “2024 was a good year and saw an increase in turnover (12%), after supply chain issues caused a decline in the prior year.”
- “hameln continue to invest in a number of products with a number of new product launches planned for 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUETER, Beate | Director | 2022-04-01 | Nov 1966 | German |
| WATKIN, Stephen Allen | Director | 2022-09-28 | Mar 1967 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHISHOLM, David Murray | Secretary | 1994-04-21 | 1997-12-31 |
| FORBES, Drummond Romary | Secretary | 1998-01-01 | 2002-05-07 |
| KERSTEIN, Christoph | Secretary | 2002-05-08 | 2003-02-03 |
| SEFTON, Susan Margaret | Secretary | — | 1993-04-21 |
| WATKIN, Stephen Allen | Secretary | 2003-02-03 | 2022-03-31 |
| CHISHOLM, David Murray | Director | — | 1997-12-31 |
| FORBES, Drummond Romary | Director | 1998-01-01 | 2002-05-07 |
| KERSTEIN, Christoph | Director | 1997-01-23 | 2022-09-28 |
| KERSTEIN, Eike | Director | — | 2003-09-30 |
| WATKIN, Stephen Allen | Director | 2003-02-03 | 2022-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen Allen Watkin | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-03-31 |
| Mr Christoph Kerstein | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-04-25 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-04-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.8%
£24,513,442 £27,407,580
-
Cash
-29.5%
£3,862,306 £2,724,779
lowest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
-5.8%
£11,622,048 £10,943,072
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
29 29
-
Operating profit
+16.6%
£3,580,000 £4,174,228
-
Profit before tax
+16.7%
£3,573,505 £4,168,897
-
Wages
+10.3%
£1,965,146 £2,167,338
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers