WINCHESTER MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when WINCHESTER MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-07 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£299K
+495% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
-30.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
98
+4.3% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£939K
+10% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WINCHESTER MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED 1980-12-31 → present
- CENTRAL (VOLKSWAGEN) LIMITED 1971-12-02 → 1980-12-31
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £43,237,888 | £48,646,542 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | -£546,530 | -£370,491 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£1,043,244 | -£938,532 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£913,929 | -£872,311 | |
| Cash | — | — | £794,798 | £1,477,191 | £50,217 | £298,788 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,166,513 | £3,390,018 | £2,925,036 | £1,988,813 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,028,429 | £3,253,553 | £2,841,110 | £1,968,799 | |
| Equity | £2,854,272 | £2,824,141 | £3,028,429 | £3,253,553 | £2,841,110 | £1,968,799 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 86 | 88 | 94 | 98 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,518,858 | £3,686,923 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | -1.3% | -0.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -2.1% | -1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | -18.7% | -18.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.04x | 0.95x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -1.47x | -0.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hopper Williams & Bell Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- WINCHESTER MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED · parent
- Garland Motors Limited
Significant events
- “One of the used vehicle dealerships ceased to operate from March 2025”
- “due to falling sales at our Aldershot Used Car Centre, and this affecting our main site and trying to compete with a new car supermarket, we took the decision to close this down.”
- “After the year end, the company's investment property was sold to M A Mills-Goodlet for £742,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYSSENS, Yolanda Michaela | Director | 2023-01-26 | Mar 1971 | British |
| MILLS GOODLET, Mark Andrew | Director | 2000-09-27 | Nov 1966 | British |
| MILLS-GOODLET, Denise Helana | Director | 2023-01-26 | Dec 1971 | Irish |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILLS GOODLET, Lynda Geraldine | Secretary | 2003-07-25 | 2021-04-08 |
| MILLS GOODLET, Peter Ian | Secretary | — | 2000-05-30 |
| MILLS-GOODLET, Pamela Anne | Secretary | 2000-05-30 | 2003-07-25 |
| MILLS GOODLET, Lynda Geraldine | Director | 2000-09-27 | 2021-04-08 |
| MILLS GOODLET, Peter Ian | Director | — | 2000-05-26 |
| MILLS-GOODLET, Pamela Anne | Director | — | 2005-01-14 |
| MILLS-GOODLET, Robert Kenneth | Director | — | 2019-08-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mark Andrew Mills-Goodlet | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-18 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-09-18 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-08-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-20 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-07-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-05 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-01-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+12.5%
£43,237,888 £48,646,542
-
Cash
+495%
£50,217 £298,788
-
Net assets
-30.7%
£2,841,110 £1,968,799
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+4.3%
94 98
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+32.2%
-£546,530 -£370,491
-
Profit before tax
+10%
-£1,043,244 -£938,532
-
Wages
+4.8%
£3,518,858 £3,686,923
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers