S. & K. HAULAGE (GLAMORGAN) LIMITED
Get an alert when S. & K. HAULAGE (GLAMORGAN) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£16M
+4.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£14M
+5.9% vs 2024
Employees
108
-2.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-34% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,883,774 | £15,324,139 | |
| Operating profit | £1,330,376 | £832,706 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,560,002 | £1,029,076 | |
| Net profit | £1,129,430 | £762,528 | |
| Cash | £15,246,064 | £15,894,053 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,956,224 | £18,551,723 | |
| Net assets | £12,927,952 | £13,690,480 | |
| Equity | £12,927,952 | £13,690,480 | |
| Average employees | 111 | 108 | |
| Wages | £5,656,428 | £5,772,226 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 5.4% | |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.4% | 4.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 39.3% | 37.4% | |
| Current ratio | 6.19x | 6.37x | |
| Interest cover | 5520.23x | 26.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hayvenhursts Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared under the going concern basis. The directors believe this is appropriate, they believe that for the foreseeable future the company will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- S. & K. HAULAGE (GLAMORGAN) LIMITED · parent
- Vaughan Transport Systems Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Despite difficult trading conditions for the group the directors are pleased to present financial statements for the year which once again show a healthy profit.”
- “The directors however consider the results to be reasonable and pleasing considering the trading conditions especially the continued uncertainty surrounding BREXIT and the impact it has had on the whole haulage industry to and from mainland Europe.”
- “The directors are focusing on margins and improving on further efficiencies of the group with reference to delivery of the customers products.”
- “BREXIT does mean there are certain uncertainties as to the future trading and logistical infrastructure but the directors are confident that the structure they have in place will be able to deal with these challenges.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIDBY, Neil Edward | Secretary | 2015-12-23 | — | — |
| KIDBY, David Neil | Director | 1999-02-14 | Nov 1977 | British |
| KIDBY, James Edward | Director | 2004-03-31 | Jul 1982 | British |
| KIDBY, Lloyd Andrew | Director | 2004-03-31 | Aug 1984 | British |
| KIDBY, Neil Edward | Director | — | Sep 1949 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KIDBY, Linda Ava | Secretary | — | 2015-12-23 |
| KIDBY, Linda Ava | Director | — | 2015-12-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Neil Edward Kidby | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-12-12 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2019-12-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-12-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-12-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-12-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+3%
£14,883,774 £15,324,139
-
Cash
+4.3%
£15,246,064 £15,894,053
-
Net assets
+5.9%
£12,927,952 £13,690,480
-
Employees
-2.7%
111 108
-
Operating profit
-37.4%
£1,330,376 £832,706
-
Profit before tax
-34%
£1,560,002 £1,029,076
-
Wages
+2%
£5,656,428 £5,772,226
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers