SARSTEDT LIMITED
Get an alert when SARSTEDT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-25 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-1.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£15M
+1.8% vs 2023
Employees
48
-4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+20.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,885,426 | £25,843,729 | |
| Operating profit | £1,988,498 | £2,438,701 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,070,176 | £2,494,427 | |
| Net profit | £1,582,430 | £1,875,871 | |
| Cash | £4,188,122 | £4,116,144 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,387,126 | £15,625,199 | |
| Net assets | £14,967,853 | £15,243,724 | |
| Equity | £14,967,853 | £15,243,724 | |
| Average employees | 50 | 48 | |
| Wages | £2,054,560 | £2,285,414 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 9.4% | |
| Net margin | 6.4% | 7.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.9% | 15.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 16.9% | 17.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.35x | 3.43x | |
| Interest cover | — | 366.28x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director is of the opinion that the Company continues to be a going concern and the financial statements have been prepared on this basis. Due consideration has been given in arriving at this opinion including reviewing projections prepared for the period up to 31 December 2026.”
Significant events
- “An interim dividend of £1,600,000 was paid on the 12th April 2024 (2023: £3,000,000) and the director does not recommend the payment of a final dividend for the financial year (2023: £Nil).”
- “After the year end the director approved the payment of an interim dividend of £2,000,000 which was paid on 8th August 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEREZ LOPEZ GONCALVES DA COSTA, Hugo Alexandre | Director | 2020-10-01 | Apr 1978 | Portuguese |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PITSCH, Annegret | Secretary | — | 2013-05-17 |
| PITSCH, Annegret | Director | — | 2015-11-18 |
| SARSTEDT, Walter | Director | — | 2013-05-17 |
| SCHRETZMAIR, Timo | Director | 2015-11-18 | 2020-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doris Sarstedt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Jurgen Sarstedt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-17 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-27 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-10-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-21 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.9%
£24,885,426 £25,843,729
-
Cash
-1.7%
£4,188,122 £4,116,144
-
Net assets
+1.8%
£14,967,853 £15,243,724
-
Employees
-4%
50 48
-
Operating profit
+22.6%
£1,988,498 £2,438,701
-
Profit before tax
+20.5%
£2,070,176 £2,494,427
-
Wages
+11.2%
£2,054,560 £2,285,414
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers