BROADWATER MOULDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when BROADWATER MOULDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-10 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-26.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+2.7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
184
+7.6% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£624K
-48.2% vs 2024
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2022-02-01 | 2023-01-31 | 2023-02-01 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £18,974,954 | £18,399,032 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,195,015 | £599,338 | |
| Profit before tax | £862,651 | — | £254,252 | — | £408,847 | — | £633,748 | — | £1,205,006 | £624,030 | |
| Net profit | £822,641 | — | £256,610 | — | £429,965 | — | £671,419 | — | £1,080,058 | £646,819 | |
| Cash | £895,792 | — | £1,687,969 | — | £1,466,006 | — | £1,472,299 | — | £2,440,833 | £1,801,652 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,543,996 | — | £6,755,928 | — | £7,164,511 | — | £7,798,259 | — | £8,803,266 | £9,015,296 | |
| Net assets | £6,302,289 | — | £6,558,899 | — | £6,988,864 | — | £7,660,283 | — | £8,540,342 | £8,775,161 | |
| Equity | £6,302,289 | £6,302,289 | £6,558,899 | £6,558,899 | £6,988,864 | £6,988,864 | £7,660,283 | £7,660,283 | £8,540,342 | £8,775,161 | |
| Average employees | 141 | — | 149 | — | 141 | — | 168 | — | 171 | 184 | |
| Wages | £4,368,780 | — | £3,914,373 | — | £4,082,460 | — | £4,730,427 | — | £5,235,146 | £5,603,700 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2022-02-01 | 2023-01-31 | 2023-02-01 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.3% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.7% | 3.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.6% | 6.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.36x | 4.52x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1453.79x | 585.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “turnover decreased due to reduced demand from the medical sector”
- “Company continued to experience rising costs of raw materials: resin, glass and gelcoats”
- “Fixed cost rises such as business rates and insurance again put pressure on the business”
- “substantial increase in staff salaries necessitated to remain ahead of the National Living Wage”
- “Company was forced to reduce headcount to compensate for the lower turnover and increased costs”
- “incident and accident levels remain low and at levels lower than industry norms. Following a 2 year period of no RIDDOR reportable incidents, three were recorded in the year. However, this increase in incidents was attributed largely to a company wide campaign where staff were encouraged to report incidents, however minor.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTS, Judith Irene Grace | Secretary | — | — | British |
| BETTS, Judith Irene Grace | Director | — | Apr 1937 | British |
| BETTS, Patrick Hugh | Director | — | Mar 1933 | British |
| HERBERT, Matthew John | Director | 2002-10-11 | Nov 1965 | British |
| HUMPHREY, Margaret Noreen | Director | 2019-09-05 | Jan 1976 | British |
| REDDINGTON, Carl Andrew | Director | 2024-07-01 | Jul 1980 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARKER, Michael John | Director | 1992-02-01 | 2012-01-31 |
| MORPHEW, David | Director | — | 2006-07-31 |
| MORTLOCK, Vincent Ronald | Director | 2019-09-05 | 2024-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. H. Betts (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-14 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-14 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2021-05-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-3%
£18,974,954 £18,399,032
-
Cash
-26.2%
£2,440,833 £1,801,652
-
Net assets
+2.7%
£8,540,342 £8,775,161
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+7.6%
171 184
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-49.8%
£1,195,015 £599,338
-
Profit before tax
-48.2%
£1,205,006 £624,030
-
Wages
+7%
£5,235,146 £5,603,700
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers