VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
Get an alert when VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-10 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-27
Watchouts
Cash
£9M
-15.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£59M
-5.9% vs 2023
Employees
269
+2.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-146% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED 1982-04-01 → present
- VELADAIL PROPERTIES LIMITED 1971-09-13 → 1982-04-01
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £22,661,776 | £25,301,494 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £4,127,423 | £1,928,253 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£1,153,372 | -£2,836,719 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£1,628,251 | -£3,661,189 | |
| Cash | £4,672,697 | £7,279,202 | £4,246,005 | £5,362,183 | £11,290,039 | £9,489,684 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £151,922,472 | £157,536,951 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £62,401,322 | £58,740,133 | |
| Equity | — | — | -£12,461,011 | -£11,011,869 | £62,401,322 | £58,740,133 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 263 | 269 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £6,364,450 | £6,875,997 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 18.2% | 7.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -7.2% | -14.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 2.7% | 1.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.83x | 1.25x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 0.68x | 0.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have carried out a detailed review of the group's financial position including a review of cash flows and forecasts and having regard to the circumstances noted above. At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors are of the opinion that the group will continue to be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due and to continue in operational existence for at least the next twelve months from the date of approval of the accounts.”
Group structure
- VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED · parent
- Audley Mayfair Properties Limited 100%
- Clarges Mayfair Properties Limited 100%
- Downhall Hotel Limited 100%
- Fleming Hotel Mayfair Limited 100%
- Fox Mayfair Limited 100%
- Mayfair Village Properties Limited 100%
- Sparkling Ventures Limited 100%
- Veladail Leisure Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year ended 31 December 2024, the group has faced new challenges following the Covid pandemic, such as increased costs of operation, supply shortages, a tight labour market and the instability in the property market. However, the group has adapted effectively to these challenges and has managed to navigate through the difficulties.”
- “Subsequent to the year end, planning permission was successfully obtained, subject to the completion of the necessary formalities and legal agreements.”
- “Also, during the post year end period, a subsidiary disposed of its investment property, being its principal asset.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GULHATI, Sudha | Secretary | 1996-01-30 | — | British |
| GULHATI, Satinder Kishore | Director | — | Sep 1944 | British |
| GULHATI, Shagun Kishore | Director | 2013-01-31 | Mar 1981 | British |
| GULHATI, Sudha | Director | 2011-03-16 | Apr 1949 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GULHATI, Sudha | Secretary | 1992-10-28 | 1995-11-27 |
| GULHATI, Sudha | Secretary | — | 1992-07-10 |
| RAJAH, Sabapathipillai Inthira | Secretary | 1995-11-27 | 1996-01-30 |
| D & R COMPANY SERVICES LTD | Corporate Secretary | 1992-07-03 | 1993-01-05 |
| GULHATI, Sudha | Director | — | 1992-07-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Satinder Kishore Gulhati | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-05-01 | Ceased 2025-03-17 |
| Litrust Ag | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 175 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-21 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-07-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.6%
£22,661,776 £25,301,494
-
Cash
-15.9%
£11,290,039 £9,489,684
-
Net assets
-5.9%
£62,401,322 £58,740,133
-
Employees
+2.3%
263 269
-
Operating profit
-53.3%
£4,127,423 £1,928,253
-
Profit before tax
-146%
-£1,153,372 -£2,836,719
-
Wages
+8%
£6,364,450 £6,875,997
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers