MANCHESTER AND CHESHIRE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when MANCHESTER AND CHESHIRE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-17
Watchouts
Cash
£8M
-5% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+18.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
61
+3.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-14.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,128,557 | — | £15,569,963 | — | £15,190,076 | — | £19,711,888 | — | £24,777,317 | £25,641,528 | |
| Operating profit | £20,958 | — | £926,238 | — | £836,228 | — | £1,499,631 | — | £1,776,868 | £1,525,449 | |
| Profit before tax | £56,773 | — | £943,508 | — | £897,344 | — | £1,795,086 | — | £2,089,610 | £1,790,510 | |
| Net profit | £170,164 | — | £891,779 | — | £737,880 | — | £1,620,935 | — | £1,556,235 | £1,310,850 | |
| Cash | £1,423,579 | £1,423,579 | £5,101,245 | £5,101,245 | £2,711,329 | £2,711,329 | £5,669,116 | £5,669,116 | £8,346,463 | £7,928,461 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,678,127 | — | £4,559,235 | — | £4,832,873 | — | £6,025,334 | — | £7,536,914 | £8,714,813 | |
| Net assets | £3,233,290 | — | £4,105,069 | — | £4,161,949 | — | £5,419,884 | — | £6,634,619 | £7,882,469 | |
| Equity | £3,233,290 | £3,233,290 | £4,105,069 | £4,105,069 | £4,161,949 | £4,161,949 | £5,419,884 | £5,419,884 | £6,634,619 | £7,882,469 | |
| Average employees | 62 | — | 56 | — | 57 | — | 57 | — | 59 | 61 | |
| Wages | £1,967,623 | — | £2,190,704 | — | £2,281,105 | — | £2,736,233 | — | £3,038,063 | £2,861,284 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.2% | — | 5.9% | — | 5.5% | — | 7.6% | — | 7.2% | 5.9% | |
| Net margin | 1.7% | — | 5.7% | — | 4.9% | — | 8.2% | — | 6.3% | 5.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.6% | — | 20.3% | — | 17.3% | — | 24.9% | — | 23.6% | 17.5% | |
| Interest cover | 1.53x | — | 31.91x | — | 32.54x | — | 103.49x | — | 59.43x | 49.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORSHAW, Russell | Director | 2023-05-01 | Jun 1985 | British |
| GLENDENNING, Gary David | Director | 2023-05-01 | Feb 1967 | British |
| LOWE, David Mark | Director | 2001-07-01 | Nov 1964 | British |
| PURCELL, Christopher James | Director | 2015-12-04 | Jul 1975 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PURCELL, Joan | Secretary | — | 2015-12-04 |
| LOWE, Charles | Director | — | 2015-12-04 |
| LOWE, Ian | Director | 2001-07-01 | 2022-08-04 |
| O' CALLAGHAN, Eugene Bernard | Director | 2016-09-12 | 2019-06-30 |
| PURCELL, John | Director | — | 2015-12-04 |
| PURCELL, Michael Thomas | Director | 2001-07-01 | 2026-03-18 |
| PURCELL, Paul Joseph | Director | 2001-07-01 | 2015-12-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&C Construction Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-03-18 | Active |
| Mr Michael Thomas Purcell | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2022-08-04 | Ceased 2026-03-18 |
| Mr Chris Purcell | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2022-08-04 | Ceased 2026-03-18 |
| Mr David Mark Lowe | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2022-08-04 | Ceased 2026-03-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-01 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-21 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+3.5%
£24,777,317 £25,641,528
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-5%
£8,346,463 £7,928,461
-
Net assets
+18.8%
£6,634,619 £7,882,469
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+3.4%
59 61
-
Operating profit
-14.1%
£1,776,868 £1,525,449
-
Profit before tax
-14.3%
£2,089,610 £1,790,510
-
Wages
-5.8%
£3,038,063 £2,861,284
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers