VITABIOTICS LIMITED
Get an alert when VITABIOTICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-17 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£101M
+47.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£225M
+7.2% vs 2023
Employees
132
+12.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£28M
-48.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £196,495,235 | £195,617,440 | |
| Operating profit | £54,974,871 | £27,207,089 | |
| Profit before tax | £55,212,526 | £28,432,175 | |
| Net profit | £43,219,711 | £15,054,608 | |
| Cash | £68,487,596 | £101,214,041 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £210,729,466 | £225,657,564 | |
| Net assets | £209,803,466 | £224,858,074 | |
| Equity | £209,803,466 | £224,858,074 | |
| Average employees | 117 | 132 | |
| Wages | £6,559,947 | £6,339,952 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 28.0% | 13.9% | |
| Net margin | 22.0% | 7.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.1% | 12.1% | |
| Current ratio | 10.45x | 7.26x | |
| Interest cover | 1046.80x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed the relevant business risks and believe that the company is well placed to manage these risks successfully. The group is operationally strong with past performance showing that it consistently generates profit and cash. Vitabiotics Limited has made projections for the remainder of 2025 and up until 31 December 2026. We have considered the changes to the trading environment, investment strategies, operational cost development, and the impact these events have on the financial and liquidity performance of the company. As part of our going concern review, management have forecasted various scenarios/sensitivities including plausible but severe downside scenarios and the likelihood of these occurring. Based on these factors we have looked at our business and its forecast evolution, and developments in our brands. We have considered cash flows, revenues, and profits. We are satisfied that our profit levels will be maintained at healthy levels, our credit levels are well controlled and there are no risks to the cash position. The directors have, as the time of approving the financial statements, an expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the signing of these financial statements. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- VITABIOTICS LIMITED · parent
- Avensys Investments Limited 100%
- Imperial Court Investments Limited 100%
- Tavis Estates Limited 100%
- 17 Park Square East Limited 100%
- 19 Park Square East Limited 100%
- Acacia Freehold Limited 100%
- Vitabiotics USA Inc 100%
- Vitabiotics China Co Ltd 100%
- Vitabiotics Distribution Limited 100%
- Vitabiotics EU Ltd 100%
- VB Suisse AG 90%
Significant events
- “In April 2024 the company held a highly successful major International Agents' Conference, welcoming around 100 international partners from 50 countries to London, with lectures to showcase the research and science behind key brands, and to bring together inspiring examples of international marketing.”
- “Market rollouts continued in 2024, notably in the company's leading Ultra range, including the launches of Ultra Ashawagandha and Ultra Vitamin K2 tablets.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR, Robert Peter | Secretary | 2018-11-27 | — | — |
| GEORGE, Alexander Christian Wallis | Director | 2024-01-25 | Dec 1971 | British |
| LALVANI, Ajit, Prof | Director | 2008-09-01 | Dec 1963 | British |
| LALVANI, Kartar Singh, Dr. | Director | — | Dec 1931 | British |
| LALVANI, Tej | Director | 1997-10-01 | Jul 1974 | British |
| TAYLOR, Robert Peter | Director | 1994-01-01 | Jul 1968 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SINGH, Hardip | Secretary | — | 2018-11-27 |
| ABBOTT, Charles Joseph | Director | — | 1994-06-10 |
| AVGERINOS, Nikolaos | Director | 2009-08-25 | 2011-12-13 |
| BECKETT, Arnold Heyworth | Director | 1995-04-03 | 2010-01-25 |
| BRANLEY, Patricia | Director | 2020-08-04 | 2024-12-31 |
| LALVANI, Ajit, Doctor | Director | — | 2002-03-29 |
| MANSUKHANI, Gulab Singh | Director | — | 1993-12-01 |
| SHELATKAR, Rohit | Director | 2009-01-01 | 2025-08-07 |
| SINGH, Hardip | Director | — | 2019-01-04 |
| VAINES, Peter Stephen | Director | 2011-07-14 | 2019-04-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitabiotics Group Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-30 | Ceased 2017-06-04 |
| Lj Capital Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-07-18 |
| Quadrangle Trustee Services Ltd | Corporate entity | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-07-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 181 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.4%
£196,495,235 £195,617,440
-
Cash
+47.8%
£68,487,596 £101,214,041
-
Net assets
+7.2%
£209,803,466 £224,858,074
-
Employees
+12.8%
117 132
-
Operating profit
-50.5%
£54,974,871 £27,207,089
-
Profit before tax
-48.5%
£55,212,526 £28,432,175
-
Wages
-3.4%
£6,559,947 £6,339,952
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers