PENTEL (STATIONERY) LIMITED
Get an alert when PENTEL (STATIONERY) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-27 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+13.8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+5.7% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
57
-3.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£679K
+27.4% vs 2024
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £8,534,647 | £8,559,157 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £384,297 | £491,188 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £533,119 | £679,109 | |
| Net profit | — | -£120,322 | — | £354,665 | £527,994 | |
| Cash | — | £2,268,546 | — | £4,220,727 | £4,801,244 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,159,517 | — | £8,075,518 | £8,533,863 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,159,517 | — | £8,075,518 | £8,533,863 | |
| Equity | £5,394,609 | £5,159,517 | £5,159,517 | £8,075,518 | £8,533,863 | |
| Average employees | — | 25 | — | 59 | 57 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,388,822 | £1,478,632 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 4.5% | 5.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 4.2% | 6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 4.8% | 5.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 6.67x | 5.25x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PENTEL (STATIONERY) LIMITED · parent
- Pentel South Africa (Pty) Ltd 1%
Significant events
- “Although 2024/25 was another challenging year, we saw significant growth in Wholesale and Internet. Our traditional retail business delivered strong growth as did our export business to Ireland and E-Commerce continues to improve.”
- “Supply chain disruption has eased although inflationary costs had a significant impact across our business.”
- “War, military conflict and economic uncertainty could negatively impact on consumer confidence, sales and our supply chain.”
- “Mergers, acquisitions and the financial stability of our major customers could also affect sales.”
- “Unauthorised sellers of grey imports on e-commerce platforms using Pentel logo.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 24 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAYAMA, Hideki | Secretary | 2023-11-20 | — | — |
| HAYAMA, Hideki | Director | 2023-11-20 | Apr 1966 | Japanese |
| ISHIGAKI, Junichi | Director | 2022-07-06 | Apr 1963 | Japanese |
Show 24 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HASHIZUME, Isokichi | Secretary | — | 1993-04-01 |
| HATSUMI, Eiichi | Secretary | 2011-09-26 | 2016-07-27 |
| IIZUKA, Mitsuaki | Secretary | 1993-04-01 | 2007-07-18 |
| ITO, Akira | Secretary | 2016-07-27 | 2018-02-19 |
| OHI, Satoshi | Secretary | 2007-07-18 | 2011-09-26 |
| TOSHINAGA, Takashi | Secretary | 2018-02-19 | 2023-11-20 |
| HAGIHARA, Katsuyoshi | Director | — | 2000-06-30 |
| HASHIZUME, Isokichi | Director | — | 1993-04-01 |
| HATSUMI, Eiichi | Director | 2011-09-26 | 2016-07-27 |
| HORIE, Keiko | Director | — | 2002-06-28 |
| HORIE, Keima | Director | 2002-06-28 | 2012-06-27 |
| HORIE, Yukio | Director | — | 2002-06-28 |
| IIZUKA, Mitsuaki | Director | 2010-07-27 | 2014-07-15 |
| IIZUKA, Mitsuaki | Director | 1993-04-01 | 2007-07-18 |
| ITO, Akira | Director | 2016-07-27 | 2018-02-19 |
| KAWAGUCHI, Naoto | Director | 2018-07-06 | 2022-07-06 |
| KIKUCHI, Gozo | Director | — | 1993-03-19 |
| MAKING, Geoffrey Boynton | Director | 1992-09-01 | 2008-05-12 |
| NAKAYAMA, Isseki | Director | 2014-07-15 | 2018-07-06 |
| OHI, Satoshi | Director | 2007-07-18 | 2011-09-26 |
| SHINODA, Hiroshi | Director | 2008-05-12 | 2010-07-27 |
| TOSHINAGA, Takashi | Director | 2018-02-19 | 2023-11-20 |
| WADA, Masaru | Director | 2012-06-27 | 2014-07-15 |
| WATANABE, Teruaki | Director | 2000-06-30 | 2007-09-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pentel Kabushiki Kaisha | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-23 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-23 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-25 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-05-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+0.3%
£8,534,647 £8,559,157
-
Cash
+13.8%
£4,220,727 £4,801,244
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.7%
£8,075,518 £8,533,863
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-3.4%
59 57
-
Operating profit
+27.8%
£384,297 £491,188
-
Profit before tax
+27.4%
£533,119 £679,109
-
Wages
+6.5%
£1,388,822 £1,478,632
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers