T.W. WHITE & SONS LIMITED
Get an alert when T.W. WHITE & SONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-23 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£312K
-20.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
-4.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
86
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£757K
+216.7% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- T.W. WHITE & SONS LIMITED 2007-08-01 → present
- T.W. WHITE & SONS (G.B.) LIMITED 1985-12-05 → 2007-08-01
- KEN BARRINGTON (MOTORS) LIMITED 1970-12-14 → 1985-12-05
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £48,536,988 | — | £52,895,049 | £54,949,857 | |
| Operating profit | — | £724,927 | — | £638,293 | £1,190,762 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £487,225 | — | £239,005 | £757,008 | |
| Net profit | — | £516,451 | — | £40,542 | £470,986 | |
| Cash | — | £51,965 | — | £391,503 | £311,841 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,595,784 | — | £3,492,363 | £3,409,863 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,144,170 | — | £2,964,299 | £2,835,285 | |
| Equity | £3,227,719 | £3,144,170 | £3,144,170 | £2,964,299 | £2,835,285 | |
| Average employees | — | 87 | — | 86 | 86 | |
| Wages | — | £3,074,914 | — | £3,361,973 | £3,685,923 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.5% | — | 1.2% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.1% | — | 0.1% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 20.2% | — | 18.3% | 34.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 0.91x | 0.91x | |
| Interest cover | — | 3.05x | — | 1.60x | 2.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors continually review the Company's financial performance and position and have prepared forecasts based on historic trends and importantly, assumptions about future sales, cost levels and the timing of cash flows including peak trading months. Based on current forecasts management expect similar levels of turnover and they fully expect to continue to be profitable for a period of 12 months from the date of signing these accounts. The forecasts show that the directors expect the Company to have sufficient cash resources to realise its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business for the foreseeable future. The group has significant property assets, and these could be further leveraged if necessary. However, the directors do not expect this to be required given recent results and forecasts including the latest management information as at the date of signing these accounts. If the results are lower than expected, the directors have identified non-essential expenditure that can be reduced accordingly to conserve cash. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial accounts.”
Significant events
- “2024/25 marked a return to the previous years as the supply of new cars outstripped demand meaning far more competition.”
- “The Company added the KGM franchise to a spare empty showroom at Effingham at the end of the financial year.”
- “The company owns the freehold of their Orpington site. Previously, part of the site was leased out to another company but that lease has been terminated and we have now renovated the ground floor of this building for use as an additional showroom.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASSON, Karen Elizabeth | Secretary | 2018-01-15 | — | — |
| BASSON, Karen Elizabeth | Director | 2018-01-15 | Apr 1958 | British |
| WHITE, Neil Peter | Director | — | Jun 1955 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE, Elizabeth | Secretary | — | 2007-06-01 |
| WHITE, Kirsty Anne | Secretary | 2007-06-01 | 2018-01-15 |
| BRIMSTED, John | Director | 1980-11-07 | 2000-07-03 |
| WHITE, Elizabeth | Director | — | 2015-01-05 |
| WHITE, Ian William | Director | — | 2007-06-01 |
| WHITE, Kirsty Anne | Director | 1991-12-17 | 2018-01-15 |
| WHITE, Thomas Watson | Director | — | 2018-01-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Neil Peter White | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| T.W.White & Sons (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+3.9%
£52,895,049 £54,949,857
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-20.3%
£391,503 £311,841
-
Net assets
-4.4%
£2,964,299 £2,835,285
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
86 86
-
Operating profit
+86.6%
£638,293 £1,190,762
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+216.7%
£239,005 £757,008
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+9.6%
£3,361,973 £3,685,923
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers