CANTERBURY TRAVEL (LONDON) LIMITED
Get an alert when CANTERBURY TRAVEL (LONDON) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-21 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
-15.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£23M
-20.7% vs 2023
Employees
49
+4.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+1.8% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CANTERBURY TRAVEL (LONDON) LIMITED 1997-06-23 → present
- CANTERBURY GROUP MANAGEMENTS LIMITED 1996-03-26 → 1997-06-23
- CANTERBURY TRAVEL (LONDON) LIMITED 1970-11-30 → 1996-03-26
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2019-11-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,310,515 | — | £10,837,074 | — | £18,787,268 | — | £24,141,971 | — | £29,986,726 | £34,507,111 | |
| Operating profit | £2,823,885 | — | £2,623,289 | — | £4,860,309 | — | £3,994,560 | — | £4,411,266 | £5,012,578 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,836,268 | — | £2,501,061 | — | £4,859,824 | — | £4,104,471 | — | £5,336,334 | £5,433,538 | |
| Net profit | £2,485,518 | — | £2,288,925 | — | £4,759,193 | — | £3,529,247 | — | £4,079,342 | £4,051,601 | |
| Cash | £9,065,326 | — | £1,344,188 | — | £8,045,454 | — | £11,839,437 | — | £11,565,923 | £9,793,435 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,146,335 | — | £16,523,790 | — | £21,284,425 | — | £24,791,720 | — | £28,819,095 | £22,967,552 | |
| Net assets | £14,125,710 | — | £16,414,635 | — | £21,173,828 | — | £24,703,075 | — | £28,782,417 | £22,834,018 | |
| Equity | £14,125,710 | £14,125,710 | £16,414,635 | £16,414,635 | £21,173,828 | £21,173,828 | £24,703,075 | £24,703,075 | £28,782,417 | £22,834,018 | |
| Average employees | 53 | — | 53 | — | 34 | — | 40 | — | 47 | 49 | |
| Wages | £674,704 | — | £966,002 | — | £745,152 | — | £1,431,528 | — | £1,442,919 | £1,658,010 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2019-11-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.2% | — | 24.2% | — | 25.9% | — | 16.5% | — | 14.7% | 14.5% | |
| Net margin | 18.7% | — | 21.1% | — | 25.3% | — | 14.6% | — | 13.6% | 11.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 20.0% | — | 15.9% | — | 22.8% | — | 16.1% | — | 15.3% | 21.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.74x | 3.20x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 10021.26x | — | 7894.39x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CANTERBURY TRAVEL (LONDON) LIMITED · parent
- Congress Team International (UK) Limited 100%
- Kiinteisto Oy Luosto Villas 100%
- Kiinteisto Oy Fastak 100%
- A la Carte Laplan Oy 100%
- As Oy Suomun Jahtituvat 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASSIDY, Brian | Director | 2018-11-02 | Nov 1968 | British |
| GREEN, Rick | Director | 2018-11-02 | Mar 1962 | British |
| WILSON, Duncan Campbell | Director | 2018-11-02 | Sep 1958 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLLINS, Dolores | Secretary | — | 2018-11-02 |
| OAKWOOD CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-11-02 | 2019-08-22 |
| BANHAM, Jacqueline Elizabeth | Director | 2014-03-04 | 2023-07-24 |
| COLLINS, Adrian | Director | — | 2010-06-01 |
| COLLINS, Dolores | Director | — | 2018-11-02 |
| COLLINS, Tara Louise | Director | 2009-11-24 | 2020-01-03 |
| FOSTER, Jayne Amanda | Director | 2009-11-24 | 2010-06-11 |
| GOLDBERG, Arnold | Director | 2004-06-08 | 2010-03-24 |
| HALLER, Frederic Zachary | Director | 2018-11-02 | 2019-02-28 |
| HALLER, Robin Zachary | Director | 2018-11-02 | 2019-02-28 |
| PATTENDEN, Clifford Michael | Director | 2018-11-02 | 2019-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Travel Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-11-02 | Active |
| Dolores Collins | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-11-02 |
| Ms Jacqueline Elizabeth Banham | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Ms Tara Louise Collins | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 164 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-07 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-02-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-09-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-09-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-08-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-08-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+15.1%
£29,986,726 £34,507,111
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-15.3%
£11,565,923 £9,793,435
-
Net assets
-20.7%
£28,782,417 £22,834,018
-
Employees
+4.3%
47 49
-
Operating profit
+13.6%
£4,411,266 £5,012,578
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+1.8%
£5,336,334 £5,433,538
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+14.9%
£1,442,919 £1,658,010
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers