HADWINS (LINDALE) LIMITED
Get an alert when HADWINS (LINDALE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-29 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-35.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+1.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
117
+6.4% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£541K
-37% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HADWINS (LINDALE) LIMITED 1982-05-10 → present
- HADWIN BROTHERS (LINDALE) LIMITED 1970-08-04 → 1982-05-10
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £50,628,036 | — | £60,032,100 | £62,885,491 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,461,045 | — | £800,333 | £473,861 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,453,551 | £1,375,455 | £858,363 | £540,627 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,189,700 | £1,100,749 | £627,689 | £360,098 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,667 | £1,695,756 | £1,845,217 | £1,187,975 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £7,726,277 | £8,596,333 | £9,033,463 | £9,124,565 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £7,562,775 | £8,423,612 | £8,806,269 | £8,915,350 | |
| Equity | £6,244,473 | £6,555,680 | £7,562,775 | £8,423,612 | £8,806,269 | £8,915,350 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 98 | 106 | 110 | 117 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,222,606 | £3,747,565 | £4,064,477 | £4,398,212 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 2.9% | — | 1.3% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.3% | — | 1.0% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 18.9% | — | 8.9% | 5.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.55x | 1.55x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 191.46x | — | 295.65x | 138.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- HADWINS (LINDALE) LIMITED · parent
- Lake District Audi Limited 1%
Significant events
- “In 2024 we focussed on Customer Satisfaction and retention which resulted in our VW dealership finishing Second overall in the UK for the One Business Scorecard.”
- “The demand for New and Used vehicles has remained strong and this has driven increased turnover, however due to the limited supply of New Audi product and the availability of used vehicles margins have been squeezed.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEBDEN, Ruth Anne | Secretary | 2009-01-20 | — | British |
| ALLEN, Roy William | Director | — | Nov 1947 | British |
| HEBDEN, Ruth Anne | Director | 2002-04-16 | Sep 1942 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATEMAN, Annie | Secretary | 1993-12-01 | 2009-01-20 |
| WORTH, Ian Lee | Secretary | — | 1993-12-01 |
| BATEMAN, Annie | Director | — | 2010-04-30 |
| BATEMEN, William John | Director | — | 2008-11-28 |
| ORR, Elizabeth Margaret | Director | — | 1993-09-14 |
| WORTH, Ian Lee | Director | — | 1993-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expertband Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 157 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-08 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-11-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-09-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.8%
£60,032,100 £62,885,491
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-35.6%
£1,845,217 £1,187,975
-
Net assets
+1.2%
£8,806,269 £8,915,350
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+6.4%
110 117
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-40.8%
£800,333 £473,861
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-37%
£858,363 £540,627
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+8.2%
£4,064,477 £4,398,212
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers