BIM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED
Get an alert when BIM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-19 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£909K
-47.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+52.6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
51
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+80.4% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BIM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED 2004-03-02 → present
- MORRIS GREENHALGH LIMITED 1970-06-05 → 2004-03-02
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,074,260 | £11,507,503 | £11,822,425 | £14,760,840 | £15,632,050 | £15,471,295 | |
| Operating profit | — | £133,458 | -£51,115 | £140,350 | -£39,460 | £741,919 | £1,249,114 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £92,026 | -£96,863 | £97,632 | -£73,865 | £703,683 | £1,269,618 | |
| Net profit | — | £116,118 | -£17,590 | £125,619 | £9,091 | £455,041 | £952,004 | |
| Cash | — | £320,896 | £951,698 | £614,045 | £283,098 | £1,731,461 | £909,143 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,495,587 | £1,478,379 | £1,501,785 | £1,375,267 | £2,062,487 | £3,243,120 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,238,556 | £1,220,966 | £1,346,585 | £1,355,676 | £1,810,717 | £2,762,721 | |
| Equity | £1,972,438 | £1,238,556 | £1,220,966 | £1,346,585 | £1,355,676 | £1,810,717 | £2,762,721 | |
| Average employees | — | 51 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 51 | 51 | |
| Wages | — | £1,628,823 | £1,868,351 | £1,917,167 | £2,055,751 | £2,187,140 | £2,285,410 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.2% | -0.4% | 1.2% | -0.3% | 4.7% | 8.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.0% | -0.2% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 2.9% | 6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 8.9% | -3.5% | 9.3% | -2.9% | 36.0% | 38.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.24x | 1.52x | |
| Interest cover | — | 3.22x | -1.11x | 3.27x | -1.15x | 18.27x | 41.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barlow Andrews LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The business plan has generated added value for our customers during the year, and has brought increased success supplying specialist solutions designed for, and optimised to, customer application requirements.”
- “Sales have been maintained and the efficiency improved.”
- “Raw material lead-time uncertainty reappeared to a lesser extent during the year, demanding a return of precautionary safety stock from mid-year for a period.”
- “The EBIT development continued, enabling the refurbishment of the site and buildings to be set into the annual plan. The replacement factory roof surface has been a great success improving the working environment by increased natural light, and the planned addition of a large solar array is matched to our peak electricity use.”
- “The commitment to the UN Compact on Sustainable Development continues to measure the performance towards sustainability goals on Responsible Everyday Life via employee surveys, development talks, safety index, supplier assessment, supplier code of conduct and transport standards.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIETZ, Hans Anders | Director | 2015-02-26 | Oct 1963 | Swedish |
| WOOD, Martin Julian | Director | 2015-05-22 | Mar 1968 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KENNEDY, John Michael | Secretary | 2003-03-17 | 2005-05-17 |
| WOOD, Martin Julian | Secretary | 2005-05-17 | 2008-03-31 |
| WOOD, Martin Julian | Secretary | 2002-09-04 | 2003-03-17 |
| WOOD, Patricia Jane | Secretary | — | 2000-03-09 |
| WOOD, Stephen Graham | Secretary | 2000-03-09 | 2002-09-04 |
| GRUNER, Luc Joseph Ernest | Director | 2004-09-07 | 2008-03-05 |
| HASSELLOF, Sven-Olof Ingemar | Director | 2000-03-09 | 2008-03-05 |
| KARLSSON, Tore | Director | 2008-03-05 | 2009-02-12 |
| KENNEDY, John Michael | Director | 2003-01-07 | 2003-03-17 |
| MORRIS, Jeffrey Fletcher | Director | — | 1997-09-30 |
| RENGSTEDT, Per-Olof | Director | 2008-03-05 | 2014-12-03 |
| SKIPPER, Terence Graham | Director | — | 1994-12-31 |
| WALLBERG, Nils Martin | Director | 2005-09-01 | 2015-06-10 |
| WALLBERG, Nils Peter | Director | 2000-03-09 | 2004-09-07 |
| WOOD, Martin Julian | Director | 2004-03-02 | 2008-03-31 |
| WOOD, Patricia Jane | Director | — | 2000-03-09 |
| WOOD, Stephen Graham | Director | 2002-09-04 | 2003-01-31 |
| WOOD, Stephen Graham | Director | — | 2002-09-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nils Peter Wallberg | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-08-12 | Active |
| Bim Kemi Ab | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Martin Julian Wood | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 158 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-08-12 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2019-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1%
£15,632,050 £15,471,295
-
Cash
-47.5%
£1,731,461 £909,143
-
Net assets
+52.6%
£1,810,717 £2,762,721
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
51 51
-
Operating profit
+68.4%
£741,919 £1,249,114
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+80.4%
£703,683 £1,269,618
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+4.5%
£2,187,140 £2,285,410
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers