CLARKE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when CLARKE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-30 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-24.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£18M
+1.6% vs 2024
Employees
106
-6.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£402K
-27% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CLARKE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1993-11-01 → present
- CLARKES COMPRESSORS LIMITED 1970-02-18 → 1993-11-01
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £30,067,913 | £27,262,584 | |
| Operating profit | — | £266,877 | £146,415 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £551,063 | £402,483 | |
| Net profit | — | £391,958 | £283,924 | |
| Cash | — | £7,069,515 | £5,343,878 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £17,699,835 | £17,943,716 | |
| Net assets | — | £17,488,019 | £17,771,943 | |
| Equity | £17,096,061 | £17,488,019 | £17,771,943 | |
| Average employees | — | 113 | 106 | |
| Wages | — | £4,522,903 | £4,529,872 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 0.9% | 0.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.3% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 1.5% | 0.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.58x | 2.56x | |
| Interest cover | — | 569.03x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the outlook for the Company, which indicate that the Company will be cash generative for at least twelve months from the date of these financial statements. The directors are therefore of the opinion that the Company can continue to operate within its existing banking arrangements and consequently the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Turnover decreased by 9.3% compared to the prior year, due to reduced general consumer spending patterns and continued competition in the market.”
- “The business has adopted a strong focus on efficiency and margin improvement.”
- “RSM UK Audit LLP resigned as the auditor during the year and Barnes Roffe LLP were appointed in their place. After the year end Barnes Roffe LLP resigned as auditors due to the transfer of its audit business and its successor Barnes Roffe Audit Limited was appointed by the directors under s485 Companies Act 2006.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKE, Sandra Elaine | Secretary | — | — | British |
| CLARKE, John Alan | Director | 1970-02-26 | Feb 1943 | British |
| CLARKE, Sandra Elaine | Director | 1970-02-26 | Jun 1943 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarke Group International Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-06-07 | Active |
| Mr John Alan Clarke | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-08-22 | Ceased 2018-06-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2018-08-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2018-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-06-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-06-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-9.3%
£30,067,913 £27,262,584
-
Cash
-24.4%
£7,069,515 £5,343,878
-
Net assets
+1.6%
£17,488,019 £17,771,943
-
Employees
-6.2%
113 106
-
Operating profit
-45.1%
£266,877 £146,415
-
Profit before tax
-27%
£551,063 £402,483
-
Wages
+0.2%
£4,522,903 £4,529,872
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers