ASTON & FINCHER LIMITED
Get an alert when ASTON & FINCHER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-13 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-11.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+5.6% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
300
-1% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+56.3% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £38,286,626 | — | £32,718,507 | — | — | £40,196,468 | £44,651,325 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,542,318 | — | £1,783,326 | — | — | £799,624 | £1,801,318 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,460,588 | — | £1,720,801 | — | — | £1,361,269 | £2,127,981 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,088,588 | — | £1,398,531 | — | — | £1,062,585 | £1,438,991 | |
| Cash | — | £1,442,136 | — | £4,363,666 | — | — | £6,136,195 | £5,404,593 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £9,338,547 | — | £11,366,578 | — | — | £14,973,757 | £15,863,354 | |
| Net assets | — | £9,186,547 | — | £10,317,578 | — | — | £14,826,978 | £15,649,969 | |
| Equity | £8,589,626 | £9,186,547 | £9,186,547 | £10,317,578 | £12,736,368 | £14,360,393 | £14,826,978 | £15,649,969 | |
| Average employees | — | 344 | — | 333 | — | — | 303 | 300 | |
| Wages | — | £7,680,598 | — | £7,061,109 | — | — | £7,797,247 | £8,359,327 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.0% | — | 5.5% | — | — | 2.0% | 4.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.8% | — | 4.3% | — | — | 2.6% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 16.5% | — | 15.7% | — | — | 5.3% | 11.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70x | 3.32x | |
| Interest cover | — | 18.74x | — | 46.32x | — | — | 10.57x | 19.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Prime Chartered Accountants Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ASTON & FINCHER LIMITED · parent
- AKS Hair & Beauty Limited 100%
- Direct Hairdressing Supplies Limited 100%
- John Coldham (Norwich) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Since the year end, the company has continued to trade in line with the directors' expectations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINNINGTON, David St. John | Secretary | 1999-06-03 | — | British |
| FINCHER, Oliver James Markham | Director | 1999-06-03 | Sep 1970 | British |
| FINCHER, Richard Charles | Director | 2021-04-21 | Jul 1968 | British |
| WINNINGTON, David St. John | Director | 2003-10-20 | Jun 1967 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LABRUM, Timothy Harry Grant Collingbourne | Secretary | 1997-12-22 | 1999-06-03 |
| SALMON, Sylvia | Secretary | — | 1997-12-22 |
| BARBER, Ashley Arthur | Director | — | 1999-06-03 |
| CAHILL, Paul | Director | 2006-01-01 | 2018-10-12 |
| FINCHER, Richard Markham | Director | — | 2021-04-21 |
| FINCHER, Walter Robert | Director | — | 1999-06-28 |
| LABRUM, Timothy Harry Grant Collingbourne | Director | — | 1999-06-03 |
| SALMON, Sylvia | Director | — | 1997-12-22 |
| SUCH, John Lawrence | Director | 1999-06-03 | 2005-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fincher Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
| Mr Richard Markham Fincher | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 154 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-09-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-09-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-09-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-04-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.1%
£40,196,468 £44,651,325
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-11.9%
£6,136,195 £5,404,593
-
Net assets
+5.6%
£14,826,978 £15,649,969
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-1%
303 300
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+125.3%
£799,624 £1,801,318
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+56.3%
£1,361,269 £2,127,981
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+7.2%
£7,797,247 £8,359,327
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers