PICKERINGS HIRE LIMITED
Get an alert when PICKERINGS HIRE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-12 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19M
+74.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£133M
+9.6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
279
+5.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£16M
-5% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-06-30; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-06-30.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £54,412,028 | — | £65,384,842 | £70,635,020 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £16,335,423 | — | £16,547,990 | £15,411,282 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £15,779,432 | — | £16,654,456 | £15,827,478 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £12,015,560 | — | £13,030,041 | £11,705,570 | |
| Cash | — | — | £4,183,349 | — | £11,023,520 | £19,213,694 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £98,058,620 | — | £128,153,141 | £143,605,005 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £92,761,350 | — | £121,560,056 | £133,265,626 | |
| Equity | £44,117,425 | £50,745,890 | £92,761,350 | £108,530,015 | £121,560,056 | £133,265,626 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 237 | — | 265 | 279 | |
| Wages | — | — | £10,784,969 | — | £14,879,635 | £16,635,858 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 30.0% | — | 25.3% | 21.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 22.1% | — | 19.9% | 16.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 16.7% | — | 12.9% | 10.7% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 29.38x | — | 305.50x | 476.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
6 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEHTA, Dineshkumar Ishwerlal Khushalbhai | Secretary | 1992-02-29 | — | British |
| BLOOR, John Stuart | Director | — | Jun 1943 | British |
| EASTHAM, John Lambert | Director | — | Dec 1951 | British |
| HAYER, Harvinder Singh | Director | 2014-04-21 | Jul 1974 | British |
| MEHTA, Dineshkumar Ishwerlal Khushalbhai | Director | 2000-02-22 | Nov 1951 | British |
| MOSS, Neil | Director | 2018-07-02 | Dec 1961 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HANCOCK, Douglas Harold | Secretary | — | 1992-02-28 |
| BROWN, Robert | Director | 1999-02-25 | 2011-07-29 |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Mark | Director | 2011-07-29 | 2017-07-05 |
| HOLDSWORTH, Christopher James | Director | 1999-03-09 | 2013-09-09 |
| MORLEY, Nadia | Director | 2017-09-04 | 2017-10-18 |
| WEARMOUTH, Raymond | Director | — | 1999-02-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Stuart Bloor | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Bloor Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-11-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
+8%
£65,384,842 £70,635,020
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+74.3%
£11,023,520 £19,213,694
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+9.6%
£121,560,056 £133,265,626
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+5.3%
265 279
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-6.9%
£16,547,990 £15,411,282
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-5%
£16,654,456 £15,827,478
-
Wages
+11.8%
£14,879,635 £16,635,858
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.