SKAR PRECISION MOULDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when SKAR PRECISION MOULDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-16 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£800K
-35% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+0.6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
69
-4.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£692K
-28.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,660,012 | — | £5,960,509 | — | £7,180,618 | — | £8,621,241 | — | £8,161,562 | £7,450,518 | |
| Operating profit | £896,448 | — | £1,003,574 | — | £1,226,018 | — | £1,345,077 | — | £1,190,820 | £909,229 | |
| Profit before tax | £848,281 | — | £964,077 | — | £1,173,745 | — | £1,213,565 | — | £964,934 | £692,342 | |
| Net profit | £686,737 | — | £795,734 | — | £902,376 | — | £1,015,228 | — | £746,410 | £517,640 | |
| Cash | £601,462 | £601,462 | £808,999 | — | £587,025 | — | £779,011 | — | £1,229,696 | £799,549 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,107,721 | — | £4,573,131 | — | £6,644,753 | — | £7,187,846 | — | £7,179,654 | £7,101,644 | |
| Net assets | £2,943,059 | — | £3,304,793 | — | £2,956,704 | — | £3,471,232 | — | £3,576,497 | £3,596,437 | |
| Equity | £2,943,059 | £2,943,059 | £3,304,793 | £3,304,793 | £2,956,704 | £2,956,704 | £3,471,232 | £3,471,232 | £3,576,497 | £3,596,437 | |
| Average employees | 66 | — | 67 | — | 71 | — | 75 | — | 72 | 69 | |
| Wages | £1,263,845 | — | £1,215,693 | — | £1,400,622 | — | — | — | £1,650,821 | £1,673,894 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.5% | — | 16.8% | — | 17.1% | — | 15.6% | — | 14.6% | 12.2% | |
| Net margin | 10.3% | — | 13.4% | — | 12.6% | — | 11.8% | — | 9.1% | 6.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.8% | — | 21.9% | — | 18.5% | — | 18.7% | — | 16.6% | 12.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.87x | 3.11x | |
| Interest cover | 18.19x | — | 25.15x | — | 23.43x | — | 10.12x | — | 4.97x | 3.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered a period of at least one year from the date these financial statements were approved and authorised in assessing the going concern status of the Company. They believe that the Company will have sufficient cash available to settle its liabilities and other obligations as they fall due for at least one year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GANT, Karen Denise | Secretary | 2003-05-08 | — | British |
| DENNY, Paul | Director | 2010-12-01 | Sep 1975 | British |
| GANT, Karen Denise | Director | 2010-12-01 | Sep 1969 | English |
| MCLELLAN, Brian George | Director | 2011-12-20 | Mar 1979 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KIBBLE, Sally Ann | Secretary | — | 1997-04-07 |
| MCLELLAN, George Mark | Secretary | 1998-03-04 | 2003-05-08 |
| MCLELLAN, George Mark | Secretary | 1997-04-07 | 1997-12-22 |
| WALE, Jennifer | Secretary | 1997-12-22 | 1998-03-04 |
| DRIVER, Kevin | Director | 1997-04-07 | 2003-04-25 |
| HILL, Patrick Mark | Director | 2010-12-01 | 2021-02-26 |
| KIBBLE, David John | Director | — | 1995-05-12 |
| KIBBLE, Sally Ann | Director | — | 1995-05-12 |
| MCLELLAN, George Mark | Director | — | 2015-12-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ettle Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 144 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-04-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.7%
£8,161,562 £7,450,518
-
Cash
-35%
£1,229,696 £799,549
-
Net assets
+0.6%
£3,576,497 £3,596,437
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-4.2%
72 69
-
Operating profit
-23.6%
£1,190,820 £909,229
-
Profit before tax
-28.2%
£964,934 £692,342
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+1.4%
£1,650,821 £1,673,894
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers