MERSONA LIMITED
Get an alert when MERSONA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-27
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-14 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-31
Watchouts
Cash
£463K
-2.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£26K
-74.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
80
+3.9% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£76K
+53.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-27
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-27 | 2019-10-28 | 2020-10-25 | 2020-10-26 | 2021-10-30 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-30 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-29 | 2024-10-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,701,379 | — | £10,986,881 | — | £15,098,957 | — | £16,632,825 | — | £18,787,353 | £20,317,111 | |
| Operating profit | £13,100 | — | £19,265 | — | £43,205 | — | £31,332 | — | -£163,076 | -£76,296 | |
| Profit before tax | £10,231 | — | £17,277 | — | £42,114 | — | £31,332 | — | -£163,076 | -£76,296 | |
| Net profit | £4,275 | — | £7,132 | — | £42,114 | — | £31,332 | — | -£163,076 | -£76,296 | |
| Cash | £515,915 | — | £789,937 | — | £48,149 | — | £55,922 | — | £473,548 | £462,871 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £185,283 | — | £192,415 | — | £234,529 | — | £265,861 | — | £102,785 | £26,489 | |
| Net assets | £185,283 | — | £192,415 | — | £234,529 | — | £265,861 | — | £102,785 | £26,489 | |
| Equity | £185,283 | £185,283 | £192,415 | £192,415 | £234,529 | £234,529 | £265,861 | £265,861 | £102,785 | £26,489 | |
| Average employees | 58 | — | 57 | — | 57 | — | 71 | — | 77 | 80 | |
| Wages | £1,059,037 | — | £962,206 | — | £1,063,783 | — | £1,067,022 | — | £1,175,488 | £1,268,254 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-27 | 2019-10-28 | 2020-10-25 | 2020-10-26 | 2021-10-30 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-30 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-29 | 2024-10-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.1% | — | 0.2% | — | 0.3% | — | 0.2% | — | -0.9% | -0.4% | |
| Net margin | 0.0% | — | 0.1% | — | 0.3% | — | 0.2% | — | -0.9% | -0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.1% | — | 10.0% | — | 18.4% | — | 11.8% | — | -158.7% | -288.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.95x | 0.93x | |
| Interest cover | 4.57x | — | 9.69x | — | 39.60x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Nyman Libson Paul LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company shows net assets at the reporting date of £26,489 (2023: £102,785). Existing funding facilities, forecasts and projections indicate that the company has adequate resources to continue with some level of activity from minimal to full levels. After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company has received formal confirmation from its parent company that the entity will receive the financial support it requires to enable it to meet its liabilities as they fall due. Based on the above, the directors consider it appropriate to continue adopting the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGEVIC, Nicholas James | Secretary | 1997-05-12 | — | British |
| GEORGEVIC, Amanda Michelle | Director | 1997-05-12 | Feb 1969 | British |
| GEORGEVIC, Dorothy | Director | — | Oct 1938 | British |
| GEORGEVIC, Karen Regina Rose | Director | 1997-05-12 | Apr 1962 | British |
| GEORGEVIC, Mark Andrew | Director | 1993-11-01 | Nov 1961 | British |
| GEORGEVIC, Nicholas James | Director | — | Feb 1965 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCRIVEN, Valentine Devora | Secretary | — | 1997-05-12 |
| DENNIS, Kevin | Director | 1998-05-01 | 2006-06-09 |
| GEORGEVIC, Alexander | Director | — | 2003-09-29 |
| HEWITT, Anthony William | Director | — | 2001-03-12 |
| RUDGE, Alan Raymond | Director | — | 1992-03-31 |
| SCRIVEN, Valentine Devora | Director | — | 1999-05-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamap Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-06-24 | Active |
| Alertbind Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-06-24 |
| Mr Nicholas James Georgevic | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Mark Andrew Georgevic | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Seamap Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-09-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-27 vs 2023-10-29
-
Turnover
+8.1%
£18,787,353 £20,317,111
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-2.3%
£473,548 £462,871
-
Net assets
-74.2%
£102,785 £26,489
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+3.9%
77 80
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+53.2%
-£163,076 -£76,296
-
Profit before tax
+53.2%
-£163,076 -£76,296
-
Wages
+7.9%
£1,175,488 £1,268,254
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers