SUPERTUNE AUTOMOTIVE LTD.
Get an alert when SUPERTUNE AUTOMOTIVE LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-25 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-11.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£11M
+18.6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
97
+1% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+12.6% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SUPERTUNE AUTOMOTIVE LTD. 1985-09-26 → present
- SUPERTUNE MOTORS LIMITED 1968-05-27 → 1985-09-26
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £24,689,947 | £25,668,837 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £2,341,884 | £2,670,596 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,495,306 | £2,421,071 | £2,725,437 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,954,999 | £1,794,156 | £1,989,702 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £2,137,232 | £3,357,765 | £2,982,037 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £7,927,260 | £9,436,423 | £11,156,278 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £7,730,413 | £9,245,775 | £10,964,573 | |
| Equity | — | £4,166,602 | — | — | £7,730,413 | £9,245,775 | £10,964,573 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 89 | 96 | 97 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,526,630 | £2,825,872 | £2,848,183 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 9.5% | 10.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 7.3% | 7.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 24.8% | 23.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.76x | 2.56x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 164.08x | 47689.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Chadwick & Company (Manchester) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The turnover of the company has increased during the year to £25.67 million (2024: £24.69 million) due to increasing demand from existing customers as well as taking on new customers in the period.”
- “At the year end, the company had shareholders' funds of £10.964 million including distributable reserves of £10.962 million.”
- “The directors perceive inflationary pressures on the costs of the merchandise it supplies and a rising cost base in general as the key risk facing the company.”
- “A reversal of an impairment loss amounting to £20,756 (2024: £129,593 impairment loss) was recognised in cost of sales against stock during the year due to slow moving and obsolete stock.”
- “On 14 August 2024, the 2,000 Ordinary 'A' shares of £1 each, the 1 Ordinary 'B' share of £1 each and the 1 Ordinary 'F' share of £1 each were re-designated as 2,002 Ordinary shares of £1 each.”
- “On 14 August 2024, McCarthy Shanks Limited was acquired by Supertune Automotive Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, which became the ultimate controlling company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCARTHY, Christopher Michael | Secretary | 2001-07-16 | — | British |
| MCCARTHY, Christopher Michael | Director | — | Dec 1957 | British |
| ROPER, Colin | Director | 2011-07-04 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AINSWORTH, Roy Newton | Secretary | — | 1993-09-17 |
| HOLMES, Peter | Secretary | 1994-11-08 | 1995-08-31 |
| KENWORTHY, Stephen | Secretary | 1995-08-31 | 1998-08-07 |
| MCCARTHY, Joseph | Secretary | 1993-09-17 | 1994-11-08 |
| UNDERWOOD, Alison Elizabeth | Secretary | 1998-08-07 | 2001-07-13 |
| HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Peter Carl | Director | 2011-07-04 | 2013-07-19 |
| KENWORTHY, Margaret | Director | — | 2000-08-31 |
| KENWORTHY, Stephen | Director | — | 2000-08-31 |
| SHANKS, Margaret Jean | Director | — | 2018-12-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mccarthy Shanks Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-08-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-08-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-06-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-24 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-08-22 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-08-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-06-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-03-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-14 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2022-02-14 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+4%
£24,689,947 £25,668,837
-
Cash
-11.2%
£3,357,765 £2,982,037
-
Net assets
+18.6%
£9,245,775 £10,964,573
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+1%
96 97
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+14%
£2,341,884 £2,670,596
-
Profit before tax
+12.6%
£2,421,071 £2,725,437
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+0.8%
£2,825,872 £2,848,183
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers