ASM METAL RECYCLING LTD.
Get an alert when ASM METAL RECYCLING LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-15 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£210K
-84.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£14M
+4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
84
+1.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-63.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £49,628,284 | £43,323,759 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,154,143 | £1,151,496 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,985,320 | £3,154,143 | £1,151,496 | |
| Net profit | £4,048,906 | £2,382,497 | £826,328 | |
| Cash | £616,761 | £1,375,057 | £210,152 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,947,591 | £14,467,527 | £15,738,004 | |
| Net assets | £11,142,072 | £13,194,569 | £13,720,897 | |
| Equity | £11,142,072 | £13,194,569 | £13,720,897 | |
| Average employees | 85 | 83 | 84 | |
| Wages | £2,854,345 | £3,027,252 | £3,310,020 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.4% | 2.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.8% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 21.8% | 7.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.17x | 2.86x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Rouse Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ASM METAL RECYCLING LTD. · parent
- Totternhoe Metal Recycling Ltd. 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCDONAGH, Paul Martin | Director | 2003-02-17 | Aug 1971 | British |
| MCDONALD, Paul Valentine | Director | — | Feb 1965 | British |
| MORGAN, Christopher James | Director | 2001-01-24 | Dec 1963 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCDONAGH, Christopher Anthony | Secretary | 1998-09-23 | 2018-05-18 |
| MCDONAGH, Sylvester Christopher Patrick | Secretary | — | 1998-09-23 |
| COULSON, Roger Edward | Director | — | 1993-04-30 |
| MCDONAGH, Christopher Anthony | Director | 1998-08-01 | 2018-05-18 |
| MCDONAGH, Patricia Ann | Director | — | 1998-09-23 |
| MCDONAGH, Paul Martin | Director | 1998-08-01 | 2001-01-24 |
| MCDONAGH, Sylvester Christopher Patrick | Director | — | 2001-01-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Anthony Mcdonagh | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-29 |
| Tasmar Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Paul Martin Mcdonagh | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Paul Mcdonald | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-12.7%
£49,628,284 £43,323,759
-
Cash
-84.7%
£1,375,057 £210,152
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+4%
£13,194,569 £13,720,897
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+1.2%
83 84
-
Operating profit
-63.5%
£3,154,143 £1,151,496
-
Profit before tax
-63.5%
£3,154,143 £1,151,496
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+9.3%
£3,027,252 £3,310,020
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers