H.V. WOODING LIMITED
Get an alert when H.V. WOODING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-27 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+91.6% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£7M
-13.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
87
-2.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+216.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £11,898,936 | £9,643,070 | £13,628,527 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £509,192 | £1,572,805 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,480,987 | £553,286 | £1,749,862 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,372,358 | £459,392 | £1,480,604 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £495,561 | £884,936 | £1,695,236 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £7,694,147 | £8,089,578 | £6,919,947 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £7,267,482 | £7,798,830 | £6,745,686 | |
| Equity | £5,691,766 | £5,642,756 | £6,408,210 | £7,267,482 | £7,798,830 | £6,745,686 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 93 | 89 | 87 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,948,003 | £2,978,629 | £3,009,405 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | 11.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 11.5% | 4.8% | 10.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 6.3% | 22.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 19.3% | 32.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.62x | 2.35x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 50.84x | 173.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In June 2025, the Board made the decision to change the interest rate on the loan to GW Homes South East Ltd from 4% to 2.25%, resulting in a reduction of the loan balance of £89,999. They then made the decision to write off the outstanding interest due on the loan to to the total value of £121,661.”
- “In May 2025, HV Wooding Ltd purchased the customer list of a similarly minded business, in order to diversify their customer base, for the cost of £150,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARRIAUD, Alexandra | Secretary | 2025-07-09 | — | — |
| ALLEN, Paul Clive | Director | 2005-04-06 | Dec 1963 | British |
| GRIMES, John Osborne | Director | 2014-04-01 | Jul 1973 | British |
| TOWNSEND, Neal Stuart | Director | 2015-04-01 | Dec 1971 | British |
| WOODING, Harry Keith | Director | 2018-11-16 | Sep 1942 | British |
| WOODING, John Gardiner | Director | 1998-12-03 | Sep 1968 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WOODING, Alison | Secretary | 1993-04-29 | 2003-04-30 |
| WOODING, Harry Keith | Secretary | 2003-05-01 | 2017-12-31 |
| WOODING, Harry Keith | Secretary | — | 1993-04-29 |
| WOODING, Margaret Dorothy | Secretary | 2018-01-01 | 2025-07-09 |
| CARLILE, Leo Alexis | Director | 1998-12-03 | 2014-04-04 |
| WOODING, Anthony Douglas | Director | — | 1998-10-28 |
| WOODING, Harry Keith | Director | — | 2017-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Dennis Charles Gifford | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-06-22 |
| Mr Neal Stuart Townsend | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr John Gardiner Wooding | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Paul Clive Allen | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Harry Keith Wooding | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr John Osborne Grimes | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-13 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-09 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-07-09 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-07 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-31 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-04-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+41.3%
£9,643,070 £13,628,527
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+91.6%
£884,936 £1,695,236
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-13.5%
£7,798,830 £6,745,686
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-2.2%
89 87
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+208.9%
£509,192 £1,572,805
-
Profit before tax
+216.3%
£553,286 £1,749,862
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+1%
£2,978,629 £3,009,405
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers