E.H. NICHOLLS, JNR. LIMITED
Get an alert when E.H. NICHOLLS, JNR. LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£84K
-92.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£973K
-66.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
179
+9.1% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£2M
-73% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £18,164,890 | — | — | £20,423,346 | £22,127,161 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £35,257 | — | — | -£1,120,978 | -£1,951,858 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £31,810 | £1,062,948 | £678,870 | -£1,136,180 | -£1,965,291 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £18,354 | £843,893 | £523,146 | -£1,154,702 | -£1,958,544 | |
| Cash | — | — | £466,275 | £222,749 | £340,298 | £1,174,697 | £84,204 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,360,931 | £3,891,242 | £4,428,197 | £3,375,873 | £1,339,222 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,719,140 | £3,563,033 | £4,086,179 | £2,931,477 | £972,933 | |
| Equity | £2,667,210 | £2,700,786 | £2,719,140 | £3,563,033 | £4,086,179 | £2,931,477 | £972,933 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 151 | 151 | 164 | 164 | 179 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £6,196,520 | £7,246,589 | £7,380,182 | £8,230,890 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 0.2% | — | — | -5.5% | -8.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.1% | — | — | -5.7% | -8.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 1.0% | — | — | -33.2% | -145.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 82.2% | 93.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.43x | 0.35x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 9.36x | — | — | -72.88x | -145.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “An incident which occurred and was reported to the Health and Safety Executive ('HSE') during the year remains under investigation. A related claim is being handled by the company's insurers. The directors consider that further disclosure would be prejudicial.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERLOCK, Darren James | Secretary | 2001-03-31 | — | British |
| NICHOLLS, Alexander Jason | Director | 2016-09-01 | Sep 1988 | British |
| NICHOLLS, Margaret Ann | Director | 2018-04-01 | Feb 1960 | British |
| NICHOLLS, Paul | Director | — | Dec 1959 | British |
| SHERLOCK, Darren James | Director | 2008-11-28 | Jun 1972 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLLS, Paul | Secretary | — | 2001-03-31 |
| HAVILL, Neil | Director | 2002-04-01 | 2018-03-16 |
| NICHOLLS, Ernest Henry | Director | — | 1998-09-01 |
| NICHOLLS, Margaret Ann | Director | 2010-01-04 | 2017-04-01 |
| NICHOLLS, Maureen Winifred | Director | — | 1998-09-01 |
| NICHOLLS, Richard | Director | — | 2001-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. H. Nicholls Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 119 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-02-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-10-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-07-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+8.3%
£20,423,346 £22,127,161
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-92.8%
£1,174,697 £84,204
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-66.8%
£2,931,477 £972,933
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+9.1%
164 179
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-74.1%
-£1,120,978 -£1,951,858
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-73%
-£1,136,180 -£1,965,291
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+11.5%
£7,380,182 £8,230,890
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers