CROXDALE SERVICE STATION LIMITED
Get an alert when CROXDALE SERVICE STATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-15 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£81K
-85.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+25.7% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
64
+14.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£421K
+25.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £36,418,644 | — | £48,418,268 | £50,868,140 | |
| Operating profit | — | £375,029 | — | £645,518 | £673,155 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £174,892 | — | £335,999 | £420,618 | |
| Net profit | — | £66,220 | — | £322,416 | £276,204 | |
| Cash | — | £122,494 | — | £557,707 | £81,265 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,648,374 | — | £1,894,373 | £2,540,827 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,281,412 | — | £1,513,828 | £1,902,584 | |
| Equity | £1,215,192 | £1,281,412 | £1,281,412 | £1,513,828 | £1,902,584 | |
| Average employees | — | 49 | — | 56 | 64 | |
| Wages | — | £1,474,706 | — | £1,589,636 | £2,096,074 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.0% | — | 1.3% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.2% | — | 0.7% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 22.8% | — | 34.1% | 26.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 0.86x | 0.89x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1.87x | — | 2.09x | 2.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “A major highlight was the completion and opening of the new Aftersales Unit, expanding capacity from 10 bays to 28 bays.”
- “Managing the closure of the Bodyshop following the retirement of a long-standing and valued team member. Due to the small size of the Bodyshop operation, the decision was made to close it for the foreseeable future, redirecting focus to Aftersales servicing and repairs and repurposing the space to create additional work bays to manage the growth in demand for internal preparation.”
- “Significant investment has also been made in our New Car Sales departments, with the addition of showrooms for Jeep, Alfa Romeo, and Leap Motor, complementing our established MG, Citroën, and DS Automobiles operations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALSE, Vicki | Secretary | 2021-06-21 | — | — |
| ATKINS, David | Director | — | Aug 1950 | British |
| CORNER, Edward Neil | Director | — | Nov 1937 | British |
| CORNER, Kathleen Freda | Director | — | Nov 1941 | British |
| CORNER, Nigel Frederick Hartley | Director | — | Nov 1965 | British |
| HALSE, Vicki Ann | Director | 2024-11-18 | Dec 1981 | British |
| ROCKINGHAM, Anthony Edward | Director | 2018-05-18 | Apr 1979 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORNER, Nigel Frederick Hartley | Secretary | — | 1996-03-28 |
| DAVIES, Sandra | Secretary | 1996-03-28 | 2013-01-28 |
| RICHMOND, Joanne | Secretary | 2013-01-28 | 2021-06-21 |
| PARKINSON, Kevin | Director | 2012-02-01 | 2018-02-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Equipment Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-09-18 | Active |
| Mrs Kathleen Freda Corner | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-07-14 | Ceased 2018-09-18 |
| Mr Nigel Frederick Hartley Corner | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-07-10 | Ceased 2018-09-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-04-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-04 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-30 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-06-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-04-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+5.1%
£48,418,268 £50,868,140
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-85.4%
£557,707 £81,265
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+25.7%
£1,513,828 £1,902,584
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+14.3%
56 64
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+4.3%
£645,518 £673,155
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+25.2%
£335,999 £420,618
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+31.9%
£1,589,636 £2,096,074
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers