SALOP DESIGN & ENGINEERING LIMITED
Get an alert when SALOP DESIGN & ENGINEERING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-20 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£548K
+44.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+1.5% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
111
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£212K
+872.3% vs 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2019-04-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,316,699 | — | £14,170,280 | — | £12,011,639 | — | £15,618,430 | — | £14,082,520 | £15,261,887 | |
| Operating profit | £38,407 | — | £75,881 | — | £443,613 | — | £580,079 | — | £77,440 | £267,346 | |
| Profit before tax | £33,007 | — | £67,382 | — | £483,512 | — | £591,995 | — | £21,758 | £211,547 | |
| Net profit | £107,491 | — | £4,989 | — | £364,621 | — | £497,839 | — | £35,271 | £50,566 | |
| Cash | £94,597 | — | £818,688 | — | £1,195,358 | — | £2,146,621 | — | £379,878 | £548,221 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,723,589 | — | £3,539,505 | — | £4,800,077 | — | £5,113,802 | — | £5,620,503 | £5,649,990 | |
| Net assets | £2,437,960 | — | £2,442,949 | — | £2,807,570 | — | £3,305,409 | — | £3,340,680 | £3,391,246 | |
| Equity | £2,437,960 | £2,437,960 | £2,442,949 | £2,442,949 | £2,807,570 | £2,807,570 | £3,305,409 | £3,305,409 | £3,340,680 | £3,391,246 | |
| Average employees | 94 | — | 86 | — | 83 | — | 105 | — | 111 | 111 | |
| Wages | £2,240,161 | — | £3,507,934 | — | £2,857,460 | — | £3,335,218 | — | £2,949,887 | £3,033,559 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2019-04-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.3% | — | 0.5% | — | 3.7% | — | 3.7% | — | 0.5% | 1.8% | |
| Net margin | 0.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 3.0% | — | 3.2% | — | 0.3% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.0% | — | 2.1% | — | 9.2% | — | 11.3% | — | 1.4% | 4.7% | |
| Interest cover | 7.11x | — | 8.93x | — | 277.08x | — | 32.08x | — | 1.34x | 4.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELAMERE, Adrian Donald | Secretary | 2020-12-10 | — | — |
| DELAMERE, Adrian Donald | Director | 2020-09-01 | Aug 1972 | British |
| EWELS, Benjamin Simon | Director | 2023-06-29 | Aug 1978 | English |
| HOMDEN, Gillian Mary | Director | — | Jan 1941 | British |
| HOMDEN, Richard Lee | Director | 2004-02-27 | Feb 1976 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Michael Sydney | Secretary | — | 1992-03-30 |
| RUSSELL, Ben Ian | Secretary | 2007-03-09 | 2013-01-31 |
| SEAWARD, John | Secretary | 1992-03-30 | 2007-01-31 |
| EMERY, Roger David | Director | — | 2009-03-18 |
| EVANS, Michael Sydney | Director | — | 1998-12-31 |
| GREENOUGH, Chris Gerard | Director | 2011-03-01 | 2024-08-31 |
| HANKIN, Fredrick James | Director | — | 2002-12-31 |
| HOMDEN, Richard Alfred | Director | — | 2010-12-03 |
| HOMDEN, Russell Paul | Director | 1993-04-30 | 1999-12-08 |
| PEARSON, Lee Malcolm | Director | 2011-03-01 | 2019-07-01 |
| RUSSELL, Ben Ian | Director | 2009-03-18 | 2013-01-31 |
| SEAWARD, John | Director | 1997-02-28 | 2007-01-31 |
| TURNER, Sian | Director | 2018-04-06 | 2019-06-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Gillian Mary Homden | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-01-06 | Ceased 2022-11-16 |
| Ra Homden Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-23 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-06 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-12-10 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2020-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-09-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+8.4%
£14,082,520 £15,261,887
-
Cash
+44.3%
£379,878 £548,221
-
Net assets
+1.5%
£3,340,680 £3,391,246
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
111 111
-
Operating profit
+245.2%
£77,440 £267,346
-
Profit before tax
+872.3%
£21,758 £211,547
-
Wages
+2.8%
£2,949,887 £3,033,559
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers