LUSO ELECTRONIC PRODUCTS LIMITED
Get an alert when LUSO ELECTRONIC PRODUCTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£604K
-10% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+4.3% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
23
-4.2% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£537K
-10.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £16,321,910 | — | £18,878,236 | — | £15,964,520 | £17,777,613 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £856,322 | — | £751,205 | — | £706,550 | £678,097 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £717,789 | — | £652,596 | — | £599,797 | £537,497 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £585,332 | — | £531,411 | — | £456,396 | £397,162 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £451,205 | £451,205 | £1,006,116 | £229,926 | £670,554 | £603,803 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £5,395,004 | — | £6,838,975 | £6,881,202 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £5,063,593 | — | £5,395,004 | — | £5,716,400 | £5,963,562 | |
| Equity | £3,158,343 | £3,734,939 | £4,578,261 | £5,063,593 | £5,063,593 | £5,395,004 | £5,395,004 | £5,716,400 | £5,963,562 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 24 | — | 24 | — | 24 | 23 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,372,733 | — | £1,629,931 | — | £1,373,725 | £1,338,912 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 5.2% | — | 4.0% | — | 4.4% | 3.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 3.6% | — | 2.8% | — | 2.9% | 2.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 13.9% | — | 10.3% | 9.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.5% | 36.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.61x | 3.73x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 3015.22x | — | 7.62x | — | 6.38x | 4.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Pers & Co London LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has continued to grow and trade well and the directors have reviewed the 12 month forecast. In addition the directors expect continuing support from the fellow group company. This information gives the directors a reasonable expectation that the company will continue in operational existance for the foreseeable future hence the accounts should continue to be prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Since the year end the US elected a new President who has initiated what he said he would do with the introduction of additional tariffs (levelling up tariffs) on imports.”
- “The new UK government, (nearly 12 months in government) although elected on a programme of promoting domestic growth appears to be on a typical Labour party programme of increasing taxes and spending on the public sector. The increased taxes have disproportionally fallen on the business community.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZELKHA, Keith Ezra | Secretary | 2011-05-03 | — | — |
| ZELKHA, David Selman | Director | — | May 1951 | British |
| ZELKHA, Keith Ezra | Director | 2011-05-03 | Apr 1983 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZELKHA, Dinah | Secretary | — | 2011-03-27 |
| ZELKHA, Dinah | Director | — | 2011-03-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Selman Zelkha | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-07 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-05-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.4%
£15,964,520 £17,777,613
-
Cash
-10%
£670,554 £603,803
-
Net assets
+4.3%
£5,716,400 £5,963,562
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-4.2%
24 23
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-4%
£706,550 £678,097
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-10.4%
£599,797 £537,497
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-2.5%
£1,373,725 £1,338,912
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers