SUPERIOR SEALS LIMITED
Get an alert when SUPERIOR SEALS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-11 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£62M
+10.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£79M
+6.5% vs 2024
Employees
132
-4.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
-7.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,012,246 | £31,931,363 | |
| Operating profit | £5,409,985 | £4,725,358 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,971,637 | £7,350,870 | |
| Net profit | £6,037,686 | £5,497,411 | |
| Cash | £56,043,246 | £62,015,504 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £75,750,894 | £81,256,518 | |
| Net assets | £74,194,632 | £79,037,456 | |
| Equity | £74,194,632 | £79,037,456 | |
| Average employees | 138 | 132 | |
| Wages | £5,769,741 | £6,115,574 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.4% | 14.8% | |
| Net margin | 18.3% | 17.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.1% | 5.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 7.4% | 7.4% | |
| Current ratio | 16.26x | 18.68x | |
| Interest cover | 79.35x | 53.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group, Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- SUPERIOR SEALS LIMITED · parent
- Superior Seals B.V 100%
Significant events
- “The key performance indicators used by the company are turnover and profit before taxation. Turnover for the year ended 31 May 2025 was £32m, compared to the previous year of £33m. ... profit before taxation of £7.4m as compared to £7.9m in 2024.”
- “A key priority for the company has been to manage this focus on cost control and efficiency through a targeted strategy of investing into equipment and manufacturing practices, which also have a positive impact on the environment and sustainability. As such, in this period, we have been able to reduce wastage and energy usage in our manufacturing process through an investment programme into new generation machinery. During the year, we also successfully gained our ISO 50001 registration (Energy Management Systems), which we feel demonstrates our ongoing commitment in this area.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Timothy John | Secretary | 2023-04-05 | — | — |
| BROWN, David Alexander | Director | 2017-03-01 | Jan 1982 | British |
| BROWN, Timothy John | Director | — | Jun 1957 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Timothy John | Secretary | — | 2004-11-29 |
| HANSEN, John Bendix | Secretary | 2004-11-29 | 2005-07-07 |
| WALLIS, Mark Andrew | Secretary | 2005-07-07 | 2023-04-05 |
| BERRY, John | Director | — | 1995-12-31 |
| CHAMPKEN, Donald | Director | 1997-04-21 | 2010-06-01 |
| ESTALL, John | Director | — | 1998-11-01 |
| LONG, David Edwin | Director | — | 2004-04-30 |
| SMITH, Harold John | Director | 1998-01-01 | 1998-03-24 |
| WALLIS, Mark Andrew | Director | 2005-07-07 | 2023-04-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 160 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-17 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-04-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-05 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-3.3%
£33,012,246 £31,931,363
-
Cash
+10.7%
£56,043,246 £62,015,504
-
Net assets
+6.5%
£74,194,632 £79,037,456
-
Employees
-4.3%
138 132
-
Operating profit
-12.7%
£5,409,985 £4,725,358
-
Profit before tax
-7.8%
£7,971,637 £7,350,870
-
Wages
+6%
£5,769,741 £6,115,574
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers