WHELAN & GRANT (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED
Get an alert when WHELAN & GRANT (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-26 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+17.1% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+4.9% vs 2024
Employees
19
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£338K
+585.1% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,611,171 | £10,121,960 | £9,746,183 | £12,091,451 | |
| Operating profit | -£602,061 | -£767,587 | -£140,360 | £156,717 | |
| Profit before tax | -£587,427 | -£648,674 | £49,400 | £338,464 | |
| Net profit | -£535,969 | -£649,068 | £52,956 | £343,927 | |
| Cash | £7,659,054 | £5,887,081 | £6,669,015 | £7,810,279 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,808,856 | £6,985,182 | £7,034,582 | £7,374,468 | |
| Net assets | £7,801,653 | £6,977,585 | £7,030,541 | £7,374,468 | |
| Equity | £7,801,653 | £6,977,585 | £7,030,541 | £7,374,468 | |
| Average employees | 23 | 20 | 19 | 19 | |
| Wages | £1,493,233 | £1,575,976 | £1,521,614 | £1,700,376 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -7.9% | -7.6% | -1.4% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | -7.0% | -6.4% | 0.5% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -7.7% | -11.0% | -2.0% | 2.1% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHELAN, John Joseph | Secretary | 2010-03-15 | — | — |
| GEORGE, Simon Edward | Director | — | Oct 1960 | British |
| GILBERT, Brian James | Director | 2006-01-01 | Jan 1970 | British |
| HOBBS, Harry | Director | 2022-07-01 | Aug 1990 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT, Catherine | Secretary | — | 2005-12-31 |
| GRIFFITHS, Gillian Heather | Secretary | 2006-01-01 | 2010-03-15 |
| GRANT, Laurence Noel | Director | — | 2005-12-31 |
| MAW, John Julian Alastair | Director | — | 1994-06-27 |
| OTTWAY, James Sydney | Director | — | 1994-06-27 |
| OTTWAY, Michael | Director | — | 2018-10-11 |
| TRUIN, Frank | Director | — | 2001-12-08 |
| WHELAN, John Joseph | Director | — | 2005-12-31 |
| WHITE, Russell Harvey | Director | 2006-01-01 | 2025-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whelan & Grant Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+24.1%
£9,746,183 £12,091,451
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+17.1%
£6,669,015 £7,810,279
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+4.9%
£7,030,541 £7,374,468
-
Employees
0%
19 19
-
Operating profit
+211.7%
-£140,360 £156,717
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+585.1%
£49,400 £338,464
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+11.7%
£1,521,614 £1,700,376
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers