LAMEX FOODS EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when LAMEX FOODS EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-18 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-70.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£26M
+3.7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
53
+3.9% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£6M
-10.5% vs 2024
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £178,784,000 | £180,395,000 | — | £184,071,342 | — | £336,743,733 | — | £303,554,605 | £279,312,295 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,571,000 | £2,999,000 | — | £2,214,005 | — | £5,770,654 | — | £7,128,294 | £6,881,786 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,227,000 | £3,027,000 | — | £2,264,595 | — | £5,251,822 | — | £6,774,446 | £6,060,407 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,822,000 | £2,452,000 | — | £1,799,286 | — | £4,413,483 | — | £5,151,050 | £5,221,001 | |
| Cash | — | £679,000 | £1,381,000 | — | £3,841,474 | — | £10,193,507 | — | £14,041,597 | £4,117,080 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £13,943,000 | £13,237,000 | — | £15,802,717 | — | £19,842,359 | — | £25,290,247 | £26,214,874 | |
| Net assets | — | £13,943,000 | £13,237,000 | — | £15,802,717 | — | £19,842,359 | — | £25,290,247 | £26,214,874 | |
| Equity | £12,231,000 | £13,943,000 | £13,237,000 | £13,235,936 | £15,802,717 | £15,802,717 | £19,842,359 | £19,842,359 | £25,290,247 | £26,214,874 | |
| Average employees | — | 43 | 44 | — | 48 | — | 50 | — | 51 | 53 | |
| Wages | — | £2,185,000 | £3,709,000 | — | £5,038,609 | — | £3,800,936 | — | £6,575,611 | £4,457,815 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.4% | 1.7% | — | 1.2% | — | 1.7% | — | 2.3% | 2.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.0% | 1.4% | — | 1.0% | — | 1.3% | — | 1.7% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 18.4% | 22.7% | — | 14.0% | — | 29.1% | — | 28.2% | 26.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 69.5% | 57.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.41x | 1.69x | |
| Interest cover | — | 7.45x | 12.55x | — | 10.44x | — | 8.60x | — | 14.82x | 6.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“For the coming financial year 2025/2026, the Directors anticipate that the company will continue to be profitable and have confidence in the going concern of the business. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSAVDARIDOU, Kornelia | Secretary | 2022-06-30 | — | — |
| DALZELL, David William | Director | 2023-01-12 | Jul 1968 | British |
| DICKER, Colin Richard | Director | — | May 1953 | British |
| GABBITUS, Joe Alexander | Director | 2021-10-01 | May 1987 | British |
| GRASON, Mark Stephen | Director | 2013-05-07 | May 1973 | British |
| HAWKES, Christine Amanda | Director | 2016-01-07 | May 1960 | British |
| RYDER, Mark Bernard | Director | 2002-10-07 | May 1968 | British |
| TOMPKINS, Mark John | Director | 2023-01-12 | Apr 1962 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAWKES, Christine Amanda | Secretary | — | 2003-04-01 |
| HOULDSWORTH, Raymond | Secretary | 2003-04-01 | 2004-09-13 |
| THOMPSON, William Mark | Secretary | 2004-09-13 | 2022-06-30 |
| HAWKES, Christine Amanda | Director | — | 2003-04-01 |
| HOULDSWORTH, Raymond | Director | 2003-11-04 | 2004-09-13 |
| MARSH, Michael John | Director | — | 1991-12-11 |
| MCKINLAY, Craig Guy | Director | 1997-05-22 | 2003-12-15 |
| MEEK, Kenneth Ernest | Director | 1992-05-26 | 1994-07-15 |
| MUENCH, Eric Donald | Director | — | 2005-11-30 |
| PARSONS, James Richard Dudley | Director | 2009-09-01 | 2023-01-14 |
| STIMSON, Paul Leslie | Director | — | 2010-09-30 |
| TIER, David | Director | — | 1991-12-22 |
| WALLACE, Phillip Owen | Director | — | 2021-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamex Food Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-07-09 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 179 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-02-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-30 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-30 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-8%
£303,554,605 £279,312,295
-
Cash
-70.7%
£14,041,597 £4,117,080
-
Net assets
+3.7%
£25,290,247 £26,214,874
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+3.9%
51 53
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-3.5%
£7,128,294 £6,881,786
-
Profit before tax
-10.5%
£6,774,446 £6,060,407
-
Wages
-32.2%
£6,575,611 £4,457,815
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers