CHEETHAM HILL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when CHEETHAM HILL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-12 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£15M
+1.9% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£14M
+9.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
94
+4.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+65% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,570,458 | £19,345,625 | £18,844,532 | £27,149,440 | |
| Operating profit | £1,508,407 | £128,669 | £254,988 | £881,952 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,527,206 | £480,937 | £935,699 | £1,544,325 | |
| Net profit | £1,120,711 | £404,228 | £701,175 | £1,157,663 | |
| Cash | £9,317,268 | £12,735,106 | £14,895,594 | £15,174,822 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,633,170 | £12,455,248 | £12,979,574 | £14,088,053 | |
| Net assets | £11,482,375 | £11,886,603 | £12,587,778 | £13,745,441 | |
| Equity | £11,482,375 | £11,886,603 | £12,587,778 | £13,745,441 | |
| Average employees | 135 | 111 | 90 | 94 | |
| Wages | £6,679,442 | £5,868,384 | £5,592,672 | £6,260,356 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.4% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 2.1% | 3.7% | 4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.9% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 6.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 2.57x | 3.15x | |
| Interest cover | 272.42x | 14.50x | — | 42.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Significant projects this year have included our continued work on Debris Screens around the North west, working on frameworks for the Environment agency, and Independent Drainage Boards on their flood defence projects. These have featured new Pumping Stations, floodgates, river repairs, upgrading assets, and working closely on environmental impacts.”
- “This year CHC began work on a scheme for the National Trust at Formby, with the repositioning of the drifted sand dunes, and creating a new visitor carpark, a really prestigious and sensitive contract involving work with Environmentalists, and the local community.”
- “Brownfield remediation work has been completed in the year in the Midlands with the utilisation of our extensive plant fleet and expertise in groundworks.”
- “We were delighted to be awarded the Social Value Award at the annual CECA North West dinner for the work that we have done with Project Recce, supporting service leavers and veterans into employment within the construction industry.”
- “Our annual charitable donations continue to support local organisations; we sponsor a local netball team; several boys and girls football teams and fund two pupils through a Bursary Scheme at Bury Grammar school.”
- “The business continues to donate annually to Cancer Research UK and at Christmas time, our employees and suppliers collected a large amount of toys for the Salvation Army çift appeal in both Barrow in Furness and Gainsborough, both close to where we had contracts at the time.”
- “Furthermore, supporting the North West Training Group's Christmas appeal for St Helens Young Carers. An extremely worthwhile experience for the company was to support the Panathlon Challenge, a national charity which supports children with disabilities and special needs opportunities to engage in competitive sport.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYERS, Katie | Secretary | 2002-11-28 | — | British |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Claire | Director | 2015-01-27 | Mar 1973 | British |
| GOODIER, Michael Paul | Director | 2018-10-27 | Apr 1976 | British |
| ISHERWOOD, Sean | Director | 2000-01-25 | Oct 1967 | British |
| MYERS, Katie | Director | 2003-08-01 | Jul 1975 | British |
| SUMNER, Paul | Director | 2022-03-07 | Dec 1965 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMBERLAIN, Howard | Secretary | — | 1992-01-20 |
| COCKERILL, Ronald Leslie | Secretary | — | 2002-11-28 |
| BAILEY, Michael John | Director | 2004-06-28 | 2006-09-15 |
| BRENNAN, Edward Martin Patrick | Director | 2000-08-15 | 2004-02-10 |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Howard | Director | — | 2026-03-06 |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Pamela Joan | Director | — | 2006-07-31 |
| COCKERILL, Ronald Leslie | Director | — | 2002-11-28 |
| GOGGINS, Raymond James | Director | 2000-01-25 | 2003-04-18 |
| HENNESSEY, James Stanley | Director | — | 1999-03-03 |
| MYERS, Graham | Director | 2000-01-25 | 2001-12-17 |
| PEATTIE, Alexander Daniel | Director | 2018-10-27 | 2022-02-18 |
| ROBINSON, Andrew | Director | 2022-03-07 | 2024-03-01 |
| ROSS, Philip | Director | 2003-08-01 | 2020-03-31 |
| SMITH, Russell | Director | 2004-03-01 | 2012-07-04 |
| TAYLOR, Adrian John | Director | 2016-12-06 | 2018-08-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drillwave Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-29 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-08-13 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-24 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-03-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+44.1%
£18,844,532 £27,149,440
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+1.9%
£14,895,594 £15,174,822
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+9.2%
£12,587,778 £13,745,441
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+4.4%
90 94
-
Operating profit
+245.9%
£254,988 £881,952
-
Profit before tax
+65%
£935,699 £1,544,325
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+11.9%
£5,592,672 £6,260,356
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers