T.H.CLEMENTS & SON LIMITED
Get an alert when T.H.CLEMENTS & SON LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-05 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-05
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-02 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£194K
+11.5% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£12M
+5.6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
523
+13% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-26.9% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-05
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-05 | 2021-04-05 | 2022-04-05 | 2023-04-05 | 2024-04-05 | 2025-04-05 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £65,872,000 | — | — | £90,453,000 | £96,585,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | £992,000 | — | — | £2,108,000 | £1,650,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £900,000 | — | — | £1,745,000 | £1,276,000 | |
| Net profit | — | £605,000 | — | — | £1,332,000 | £930,000 | |
| Cash | — | £55,000 | — | — | £174,000 | £194,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £12,554,000 | — | — | £16,389,000 | £17,139,000 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,732,000 | — | — | £11,027,000 | £11,642,000 | |
| Equity | £3,527,000 | £3,732,000 | £9,342,000 | £9,870,000 | £11,027,000 | £11,642,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 402 | — | — | 463 | 523 | |
| Wages | — | £10,518,000 | — | — | £14,453,000 | £17,042,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-05 | 2021-04-05 | 2022-04-05 | 2023-04-05 | 2024-04-05 | 2025-04-05 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.5% | — | — | 2.3% | 1.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.9% | — | — | 1.5% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 7.9% | — | — | 12.9% | 9.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | 10.78x | — | — | 5.81x | 4.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEMENTS, Natalie Jane | Secretary | 2025-04-28 | — | — |
| CLEMENTS, Christopher Ashley | Director | 2006-01-09 | May 1981 | British |
| GEDNEY, Christopher Terence | Director | 2009-08-24 | Mar 1959 | British |
| JEFFERY, Samantha | Director | 2025-07-17 | May 1968 | British |
| MOWBRAY, Richard James | Director | 2011-10-14 | Jan 1974 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLEMENTS, Barbara | Secretary | — | 2003-11-20 |
| LINGARD, Simon John | Secretary | 2003-11-20 | 2025-04-28 |
| CLEMENTS, Alan | Director | — | 2008-04-03 |
| CLEMENTS, Barbara | Director | — | 2004-02-16 |
| CLEMENTS, Charlotte | Director | — | 1992-08-02 |
| CLEMENTS, Thomas Henry | Director | — | 1995-01-05 |
| ELEY, Katie Victoria | Director | 1996-03-01 | 2017-08-23 |
| MILNER, John Paul | Director | 2008-09-22 | 2009-10-27 |
| VAN, Peter Cornells | Director | 2008-12-01 | 2010-02-12 |
| VAN EGMOND, Pieter | Director | 2006-01-09 | 2007-11-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ng25 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-20 | Active |
| Ms Katie Victoria Eley | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-08-23 |
| Mr Christopher Ashley Clements | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 157 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-09-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-09-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-07 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-05-07 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-04 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-09-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-09-14 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2022-09-14 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2022-09-14 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2022-09-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-05 vs 2024-04-05
-
Turnover
+6.8%
£90,453,000 £96,585,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+11.5%
£174,000 £194,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.6%
£11,027,000 £11,642,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+13%
463 523
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-21.7%
£2,108,000 £1,650,000
-
Profit before tax
-26.9%
£1,745,000 £1,276,000
-
Wages
+17.9%
£14,453,000 £17,042,000
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers