VIKING ARMS LIMITED
Get an alert when VIKING ARMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-09 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-26
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+37.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£8M
+37.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
24
-7.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+25.6% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £15,389,899 | £15,975,023 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,640,347 | £3,292,352 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,644,628 | £3,320,524 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,006,453 | £2,486,481 | |
| Cash | £109,515 | £1,123,559 | — | — | £2,953,873 | £4,057,867 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,071,789 | £3,523,486 | — | — | £6,283,413 | £8,863,436 | |
| Net assets | £2,675,489 | £3,161,554 | — | — | £5,980,709 | £8,197,190 | |
| Equity | £2,675,489 | £3,161,554 | £3,366,420 | £4,195,068 | £5,980,709 | £8,197,190 | |
| Average employees | 23 | 20 | — | — | 26 | 24 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,197,799 | £1,275,904 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 17.2% | 20.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 13.0% | 15.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 42.0% | 37.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.23x | 3.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- DSC Accountants Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- VIKING ARMS LIMITED · parent
- Hannam's Reloading Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 2 December 2024, Viking Arms Limited acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Hannam's Reloading Limited of Units 1-4 Summerbridge, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom, HG3 4BW. The total cost of the purchase was £1,611,759, including a deferred consideration of £375,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBINSON, Charles | Secretary | 2022-10-03 | — | — |
| BROWN, Mavis Hilary Fay | Director | — | Apr 1940 | British |
| MACARTHUR, Samantha Emma Ravenhill | Director | 1999-09-29 | Jun 1972 | English |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Mavis Hilary Fay | Secretary | — | 2013-05-28 |
| DAY, Stephen Michael | Secretary | 2013-05-28 | 2022-10-03 |
| BROWN, Geoffrey Harold | Director | 1995-04-26 | 1999-10-04 |
| BROWN, John Anthony | Director | — | 2001-09-19 |
| BROWN, Simon Lance Ravenhill | Director | 1991-11-04 | 2002-11-04 |
| HORTON, Edward Charles | Director | 1991-11-04 | 2015-04-30 |
| MERCER, Alan John | Director | 1991-11-04 | 1998-09-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Samantha Emma Ravenhill Macarthur | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-06-26 | Active |
| Mrs Mavis Hilary Fay Brown | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-01 | Ceased 2026-04-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-05-11 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-11 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-06-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-10-04 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-10-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+3.8%
£15,389,899 £15,975,023
-
Cash
+37.4%
£2,953,873 £4,057,867
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+37.1%
£5,980,709 £8,197,190
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-7.7%
26 24
-
Operating profit
+24.7%
£2,640,347 £3,292,352
-
Profit before tax
+25.6%
£2,644,628 £3,320,524
-
Wages
+6.5%
£1,197,799 £1,275,904
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers